General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchildren
  5) Three generations, grandchildren
  6) Three generations, children, parents

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 3119 64.7% 64.7% -.58
Two generations, children 1594 33.1% 97.8% .83
Two generations, parents 45 .9% 98.7% 2.25
Two generations, grandchildren 4 .1% 98.8% 3.67
Three generations, grandchildren 5 .1% 98.9% 5.08
Three generations, children, parents 53 1.1% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
One generation 51.0%
341
46.1%
608
64.8%
874
87.2%
888
88.9%
370
64.6%
3081
Two generations, children 44.3%
296
50.8%
670
33.2%
448
11.9%
121
11.1%
46
33.2%
1581
Two generations, parents 1.8%
12
1.2%
16
1.0%
13
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
Two generations, grandchildren 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 2.4%
16
1.4%
19
1.0%
14
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One generation 68.4%
1052
64.7%
414
62.8%
295
58.5%
401
63.3%
124
64.4%
820
64.7%
3106
Two generations, children 29.3%
451
33.3%
213
35.1%
165
38.6%
265
35.7%
70
33.4%
426
33.1%
1590
Two generations, parents 1.0%
16
1.6%
10
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
45
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 0.8%
13
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
2.3%
16
0.5%
1
1.3%
17
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
One generation 69.1%
537
62.5%
325
63.2%
1110
62.9%
424
66.8%
611
64.8%
3007
Two generations, children 29.2%
227
36.2%
188
34.1%
599
34.4%
232
31.1%
284
33.0%
1530
Two generations, parents 0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
1.3%
9
1.2%
11
0.9%
42
Two generations, grandchildren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.6%
28
1.2%
8
0.7%
6
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 67.4%
2492
60.1%
434
48.5%
193
64.7%
3119
Two generations, children 30.8%
1141
37.1%
268
46.5%
185
33.1%
1594
Two generations, parents 0.8%
30
1.1%
8
1.8%
7
0.9%
45
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 0.8%
31
1.5%
11
2.8%
11
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 66.5%
1570
62.4%
655
66.3%
57
65.6%
607
56.8%
217
64.7%
3106
Two generations, children 31.3%
740
35.4%
371
33.7%
29
32.0%
296
40.6%
155
33.1%
1591
Two generations, parents 0.9%
22
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
0.9%
45
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 1.1%
25
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 66.9%
1426
63.0%
1693
64.7%
3119
Two generations, children 30.6%
653
35.0%
941
33.1%
1594
Two generations, parents 1.2%
25
0.7%
20
0.9%
45
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
Three generations, grandchildren 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
Three generations, children, parents 1.0%
21
1.2%
32
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share