General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) Respondent is household member
  2) Respondent is visitor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent is household member 4809 99.8% 99.8% -.03
Respondent is visitor 9 .2% 100% 5.89
No answer 2 0% 100% 47.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.6%
665
99.8%
1316
99.6%
1344
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
99.8%
4759
Respondent is visitor 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.7%
1532
99.7%
638
100.0%
470
99.9%
685
100.0%
196
99.8%
1271
99.8%
4792
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.7%
775
99.4%
517
99.8%
1752
99.9%
673
99.8%
912
99.8%
4629
Respondent is visitor 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
3693
99.6%
719
99.7%
397
99.8%
4809
Respondent is visitor 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.9%
2358
99.7%
1046
100.0%
86
99.9%
924
99.0%
378
99.8%
4792
Respondent is visitor 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is household member 99.8%
2128
99.7%
2681
99.8%
4809
Respondent is visitor 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share