General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP8

Relationship of eighth person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  13) Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling)
  14) Sibling-in law
  15) Other relative
  41) Biological child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 4 20% 20% -1.31
Parent-in-law 2 10% 30% -1.07
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 1 5% 35% -.78
Sibling-in law 1 5% 40% -.72
Other relative 1 5% 45% -.67
Biological child 9 45% 90% .85
Stepchild 2 10% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
Biological child 66.7%
2
41.7%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
Stepchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

20


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other relative 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Biological child 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
21.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Biological child 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
42.1%
8
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 25.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
Parent-in-law 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other relative 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Biological child 33.3%
4
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
45.0%
9
Stepchild 8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in law 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.0%
1
Biological child 54.5%
6
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
Stepchild 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
25.0%
4
20.0%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
10.0%
2
Brother, sister (full-, half- or step-sibling) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.0%
1
Other relative 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Biological child 50.0%
2
43.8%
7
45.0%
9
Stepchild 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16

20

Bookmark and Share