General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF08WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Obama 726 50.3% 50.3% -.61
McCain 325 22.5% 72.9% -.15
Other candidate (specify) 235 16.3% 89.2% .3
Don't know 116 8% 97.2% 2.58
No answer 40 2.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Obama 59.7%
203
51.2%
241
48.6%
189
38.4%
63
37.9%
22
50.5%
718
McCain 24.1%
82
21.0%
99
22.1%
86
23.8%
39
27.6%
16
22.6%
322
Other candidate (specify) 10.3%
35
16.3%
77
18.0%
70
26.2%
43
13.8%
8
16.4%
233
Don't know 4.7%
16
8.5%
40
9.3%
36
7.9%
13
13.8%
8
7.9%
113
No answer 1.2%
4
3.0%
14
2.1%
8
3.7%
6
6.9%
4
2.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
471
100.0%
389
100.0%
164
100.0%
58

1422


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Obama 50.4%
285
52.3%
112
46.6%
62
57.5%
115
53.7%
22
46.6%
130
50.7%
726
McCain 21.4%
121
23.4%
50
28.6%
38
24.5%
49
17.1%
7
21.5%
60
22.7%
325
Other candidate (specify) 18.6%
105
15.0%
32
16.5%
22
9.5%
19
17.1%
7
17.9%
50
16.4%
235
Don't know 8.0%
45
7.9%
17
5.3%
7
6.0%
12
12.2%
5
10.0%
28
8.0%
114
No answer 1.8%
10
1.4%
3
3.0%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
214
100.0%
133
100.0%
200
100.0%
41
100.0%
279

1433


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Obama 71.6%
131
66.4%
95
52.1%
329
36.8%
68
35.4%
69
51.8%
692
McCain 6.6%
12
15.4%
22
21.2%
134
35.1%
65
37.4%
73
22.9%
306
Other candidate (specify) 15.8%
29
12.6%
18
15.5%
98
19.5%
36
16.4%
32
15.9%
213
Don't know 4.9%
9
4.2%
6
8.6%
54
8.1%
15
7.7%
15
7.4%
99
No answer 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
2.5%
16
0.5%
1
3.1%
6
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
143
100.0%
631
100.0%
185
100.0%
195

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Obama 41.2%
423
78.6%
147
68.1%
156
50.3%
726
McCain 28.8%
296
2.7%
5
10.5%
24
22.5%
325
Other candidate (specify) 18.6%
191
10.7%
20
10.5%
24
16.3%
235
Don't know 8.7%
89
2.7%
5
9.6%
22
8.0%
116
No answer 2.6%
27
5.3%
10
1.3%
3
2.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
187
100.0%
229

1442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Obama 43.5%
262
58.7%
206
66.7%
4
52.8%
179
56.4%
75
50.7%
726
McCain 28.7%
173
16.5%
58
16.7%
1
19.2%
65
21.1%
28
22.7%
325
Other candidate (specify) 16.4%
99
13.7%
48
16.7%
1
19.5%
66
14.3%
19
16.3%
233
Don't know 8.5%
51
9.7%
34
0.0%
0
6.5%
22
5.3%
7
8.0%
114
No answer 2.8%
17
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
3.0%
4
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
351
100.0%
6
100.0%
339
100.0%
133

1431


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Obama 50.4%
346
50.3%
380
50.3%
726
McCain 24.2%
166
21.0%
159
22.5%
325
Other candidate (specify) 17.5%
120
15.2%
115
16.3%
235
Don't know 5.7%
39
10.2%
77
8.0%
116
No answer 2.2%
15
3.3%
25
2.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
756

1442

Bookmark and Share