General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP12

Relationship of twelfth person to spouse?
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  14) Sibling-in law
  41) Biological child
  42) Adopted child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, not specified 1 6.3% 6.3% -1.43
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 12.5% 18.8% -1.37
Parent-in-law 2 12.5% 31.3% -1.2
Sibling-in law 1 6.3% 37.5% -.86
Biological child 5 31.3% 68.8% .69
Adopted child 1 6.3% 75% .75
Stepchild 4 25% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
Stepchild 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Biological child 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
31.3%
5
Adopted child 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Stepchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Biological child 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
31.3%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Biological child 33.3%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
31.3%
5
Adopted child 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Stepchild 16.7%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Biological child 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
31.3%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Stepchild 50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

16


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.5%
2
Parent-in-law 20.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
Biological child 20.0%
1
36.4%
4
31.3%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
Stepchild 60.0%
3
9.1%
1
25.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11

16

Bookmark and Share