General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP13

Relationship of thirteenth person to spouse?
  14) Sibling-in law
  41) Biological child

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sibling-in law 1 25% 25% -1.5
Biological child 3 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Sibling-in law 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Sibling-in law 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Biological child 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Sibling-in law 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Biological child 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Sibling-in law 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Biological child 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Biological child 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

4


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Biological child 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4

Bookmark and Share