General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWAR

Do you expect the United States to fight in another war within the next 10 years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1185 71% 71% -.38
No 411 24.6% 95.6% .31
Don't know 72 4.3% 99.9% 4.46
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
164
73.0%
330
73.8%
341
72.4%
249
57.4%
85
70.9%
1169
No 27.2%
66
22.6%
102
22.9%
106
23.5%
81
35.1%
52
24.7%
407
Don't know 4.9%
12
4.4%
20
3.2%
15
4.1%
14
7.4%
11
4.4%
72
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
452
100.0%
462
100.0%
344
100.0%
148

1649


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
402
73.0%
168
71.1%
106
72.1%
165
65.1%
41
67.6%
303
71.1%
1185
No 22.3%
122
22.2%
51
25.5%
38
24.0%
55
30.2%
19
27.5%
123
24.5%
408
Don't know 4.2%
23
4.3%
10
3.4%
5
3.9%
9
4.8%
3
4.9%
22
4.3%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
230
100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
63
100.0%
448

1666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
174
66.3%
124
72.4%
449
74.6%
182
75.3%
223
71.5%
1152
No 30.3%
80
29.9%
56
23.2%
144
21.3%
52
20.6%
61
24.4%
393
Don't know 3.8%
10
3.7%
7
4.2%
26
4.1%
10
4.1%
12
4.0%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
187
100.0%
620
100.0%
244
100.0%
296

1611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
945
60.2%
156
64.6%
84
71.0%
1185
No 22.3%
285
33.2%
86
30.8%
40
24.6%
411
Don't know 3.8%
49
6.6%
17
4.6%
6
4.3%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
259
100.0%
130

1669


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
584
66.1%
232
70.0%
21
72.5%
250
72.3%
94
71.0%
1181
No 22.8%
184
30.2%
106
23.3%
7
24.1%
83
22.3%
29
24.6%
409
Don't know 4.8%
39
3.7%
13
6.7%
2
3.5%
12
4.6%
6
4.3%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
351
100.0%
30
100.0%
345
100.0%
130

1663


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
570
67.1%
615
71.0%
1185
No 20.7%
156
27.8%
255
24.6%
411
Don't know 3.3%
25
5.1%
47
4.3%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
917

1669

Bookmark and Share