General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 549 23% 23% -.89
About right 933 39.1% 62.1% -.3
Too much 730 30.6% 92.7% .28
Don't know 167 7% 99.7% 3.21
No answer 6 .3% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 22.0%
77
22.4%
146
22.8%
150
29.9%
150
12.7%
25
23.2%
548
About right 43.4%
152
41.5%
271
37.9%
250
34.5%
173
40.1%
79
39.2%
925
Too much 24.3%
85
28.8%
188
33.2%
219
30.1%
151
38.6%
76
30.5%
719
Don't know 10.0%
35
7.4%
48
5.5%
36
5.2%
26
8.6%
17
6.9%
162
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 25.0%
197
26.6%
81
22.3%
53
23.5%
76
21.0%
21
19.1%
119
23.0%
547
About right 38.0%
299
43.6%
133
41.2%
98
41.4%
134
40.0%
40
36.4%
227
39.2%
931
Too much 29.4%
231
22.6%
69
28.6%
68
30.6%
99
29.0%
29
37.4%
233
30.7%
729
Don't know 7.4%
58
6.9%
21
7.6%
18
4.6%
15
9.0%
9
6.9%
43
6.9%
164
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 24.1%
97
25.5%
66
21.3%
185
24.3%
79
25.7%
114
23.5%
541
About right 42.5%
171
37.1%
96
41.0%
356
38.2%
124
36.5%
162
39.5%
909
Too much 26.6%
107
31.7%
82
29.7%
258
32.3%
105
31.8%
141
30.1%
693
Don't know 6.5%
26
5.8%
15
7.7%
67
4.9%
16
5.9%
26
6.5%
150
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.4%
480
11.9%
43
12.7%
26
23.0%
549
About right 39.3%
716
32.8%
118
48.5%
99
39.1%
933
Too much 27.5%
501
47.2%
170
28.9%
59
30.6%
730
Don't know 6.6%
121
7.5%
27
9.3%
19
7.0%
167
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 20.9%
242
21.5%
114
20.0%
7
30.0%
136
24.9%
50
23.1%
549
About right 37.3%
432
42.7%
227
54.3%
19
39.4%
179
36.3%
73
39.1%
930
Too much 34.6%
401
28.1%
149
20.0%
7
25.3%
115
28.4%
57
30.6%
729
Don't know 6.8%
79
7.7%
41
5.7%
2
5.1%
23
10.0%
20
6.9%
165
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
319
17.4%
230
23.0%
549
About right 38.7%
411
39.5%
522
39.1%
933
Too much 27.0%
287
33.5%
443
30.6%
730
Don't know 4.1%
44
9.3%
123
7.0%
167
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share