General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1478 62% 62% -.52
About right 589 24.7% 86.7% .31
Too much 263 11% 97.7% 1.13
Don't know 49 2.1% 99.7% 5.28
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 65.7%
230
66.9%
437
62.8%
414
58.7%
294
46.7%
92
62.2%
1467
About right 26.6%
93
21.4%
140
22.8%
150
25.9%
130
34.0%
67
24.6%
580
Too much 5.7%
20
10.1%
66
11.8%
78
13.0%
65
14.7%
29
10.9%
258
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.4%
9
2.3%
15
2.2%
11
3.6%
7
2.1%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 66.2%
521
63.6%
194
68.9%
164
58.6%
190
61.0%
61
55.5%
346
62.1%
1476
About right 20.8%
164
25.6%
78
18.5%
44
28.7%
93
25.0%
25
29.4%
183
24.7%
587
Too much 10.7%
84
8.2%
25
11.8%
28
10.8%
35
10.0%
10
12.7%
79
11.0%
261
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.6%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.2%
14
2.0%
47
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.9%
293
67.2%
174
68.4%
594
57.2%
186
39.0%
173
61.8%
1420
About right 21.6%
87
23.9%
62
21.6%
188
28.0%
91
32.9%
146
25.0%
574
Too much 4.2%
17
7.3%
19
7.5%
65
13.2%
43
25.2%
112
11.1%
256
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.8%
2
2.4%
21
1.2%
4
2.7%
12
1.9%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 59.0%
1074
76.7%
276
62.7%
128
62.0%
1478
About right 25.4%
463
19.4%
70
27.5%
56
24.7%
589
Too much 13.0%
237
2.8%
10
7.8%
16
11.0%
263
Don't know 2.3%
41
1.1%
4
2.0%
4
2.1%
49
No answer 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.7%
703
59.7%
317
68.6%
24
65.9%
299
65.7%
132
62.0%
1475
About right 24.7%
286
27.9%
148
20.0%
7
23.6%
107
19.9%
40
24.7%
588
Too much 12.3%
143
9.4%
50
8.6%
3
9.7%
44
11.4%
23
11.1%
263
Don't know 2.2%
25
2.3%
12
2.9%
1
0.7%
3
3.0%
6
2.0%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 56.8%
603
66.1%
875
62.0%
1478
About right 28.4%
302
21.7%
287
24.7%
589
Too much 12.8%
136
9.6%
127
11.0%
263
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.4%
32
2.1%
49
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share