General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are/were you self employed or do/did you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 512 10.9% 10.9% -2.44
Someone else 4173 89% 99.9% .28
Don't know 2 0% 100% 16.63
No answer 2 0% 100% 19.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Self-employed 4.1%
25
8.9%
116
13.1%
175
13.3%
134
13.8%
55
10.9%
505
Someone else 95.7%
577
90.9%
1179
86.9%
1161
86.6%
872
86.2%
343
89.0%
4132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1336
100.0%
1007
100.0%
398

4641


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.5%
170
11.3%
70
9.1%
42
12.1%
81
11.5%
22
10.1%
126
10.9%
511
Someone else 88.3%
1309
88.7%
550
90.9%
421
87.9%
586
88.5%
170
89.9%
1122
89.0%
4158
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
620
100.0%
463
100.0%
667
100.0%
192
100.0%
1248

4672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 12.4%
94
9.5%
48
9.5%
161
10.2%
67
13.9%
125
10.9%
495
Someone else 87.4%
661
90.3%
458
90.5%
1539
89.8%
593
86.0%
775
89.0%
4026
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
507
100.0%
1700
100.0%
660
100.0%
901

4524


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.9%
432
6.8%
47
8.8%
33
10.9%
512
Someone else 88.0%
3185
93.0%
647
91.2%
341
89.0%
4173
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3619
100.0%
696
100.0%
374

4689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.3%
237
10.2%
103
16.9%
14
10.3%
92
16.3%
61
10.9%
507
Someone else 89.7%
2072
89.7%
910
83.1%
69
89.6%
797
83.7%
314
89.1%
4162
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2310
100.0%
1014
100.0%
83
100.0%
890
100.0%
375

4672


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 14.3%
299
8.2%
213
10.9%
512
Someone else 85.7%
1798
91.7%
2375
89.0%
4173
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2098
100.0%
2591

4689

Bookmark and Share