General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. G. Improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1729 72.5% 72.5% -.45
About right 455 19.1% 91.6% .63
Too much 175 7.3% 98.9% 1.71
Don't know 24 1% 99.9% 7.1
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 77.7%
272
76.6%
500
74.2%
489
67.5%
338
58.9%
116
72.7%
1715
About right 18.6%
65
17.8%
116
17.3%
114
20.0%
100
27.4%
54
19.0%
449
Too much 2.9%
10
4.7%
31
7.6%
50
11.8%
59
10.7%
21
7.2%
171
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
6
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
2.5%
5
1.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 73.1%
575
82.3%
251
71.4%
170
77.5%
251
62.0%
62
67.1%
418
72.7%
1727
About right 18.2%
143
12.5%
38
20.2%
48
17.3%
56
26.0%
26
22.3%
139
18.9%
450
Too much 7.6%
60
4.3%
13
7.1%
17
5.2%
17
11.0%
11
9.0%
56
7.3%
174
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
10
1.0%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 82.6%
332
80.7%
209
77.4%
673
67.4%
219
53.8%
239
72.7%
1672
About right 13.7%
55
16.2%
42
18.6%
162
21.5%
70
23.4%
104
18.8%
433
Too much 3.7%
15
2.3%
6
3.1%
27
10.2%
33
20.3%
90
7.4%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
6
0.9%
3
2.5%
11
1.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 72.1%
1313
77.2%
278
67.6%
138
72.5%
1729
About right 18.1%
330
19.7%
71
26.5%
54
19.1%
455
Too much 8.6%
156
2.8%
10
4.4%
9
7.3%
175
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
822
67.8%
360
71.4%
25
79.7%
362
77.6%
156
72.5%
1725
About right 20.8%
241
23.2%
123
22.9%
8
12.1%
55
12.9%
26
19.0%
453
Too much 7.3%
84
7.9%
42
2.9%
1
7.3%
33
7.5%
15
7.4%
175
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.9%
5
2.9%
1
0.9%
4
2.0%
4
1.0%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 69.3%
736
75.1%
993
72.5%
1729
About right 20.2%
215
18.1%
240
19.1%
455
Too much 9.4%
100
5.7%
75
7.3%
175
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.1%
14
1.0%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share