General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments, and defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 599 25.1% 25.1% -1.01
About right 939 39.4% 64.5% -.2
Too much 783 32.8% 97.3% .62
Don't know 62 2.6% 99.9% 4.7
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 20.3%
71
21.9%
143
24.9%
164
32.3%
162
26.4%
52
25.1%
592
About right 41.4%
145
40.3%
263
40.1%
264
33.5%
168
46.7%
92
39.5%
932
Too much 37.1%
130
34.6%
226
32.8%
216
31.3%
157
22.8%
45
32.8%
774
Don't know 1.1%
4
3.2%
21
2.3%
15
2.4%
12
4.1%
8
2.5%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 20.5%
161
21.3%
65
29.0%
69
25.9%
84
31.0%
31
29.9%
186
25.1%
596
About right 37.1%
292
42.6%
130
45.4%
108
38.6%
125
31.0%
31
40.1%
250
39.4%
936
Too much 39.8%
313
34.4%
105
23.9%
57
34.0%
110
35.0%
35
26.0%
162
32.9%
782
Don't know 2.7%
21
1.6%
5
1.7%
4
1.2%
4
3.0%
3
3.9%
24
2.6%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 11.2%
45
15.8%
41
25.0%
217
28.6%
93
39.4%
175
24.8%
571
About right 32.1%
129
39.8%
103
42.1%
366
41.5%
135
39.9%
177
39.6%
910
Too much 54.5%
219
43.6%
113
30.1%
262
27.1%
88
18.0%
80
33.1%
762
Don't know 2.2%
9
0.8%
2
2.6%
23
2.8%
9
2.7%
12
2.4%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.0%
474
24.4%
88
18.1%
37
25.1%
599
About right 40.0%
729
38.6%
139
34.8%
71
39.4%
939
Too much 31.5%
574
33.1%
119
44.1%
90
32.8%
783
Don't know 2.3%
42
3.9%
14
2.9%
6
2.6%
62
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.7%
356
24.3%
129
5.7%
2
13.9%
63
23.9%
48
25.1%
598
About right 40.7%
471
40.3%
214
48.6%
17
34.8%
158
37.8%
76
39.3%
936
Too much 25.2%
292
32.4%
172
40.0%
14
50.7%
230
36.3%
73
32.8%
781
Don't know 3.3%
38
2.8%
15
5.7%
2
0.7%
3
2.0%
4
2.6%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 22.3%
237
27.4%
362
25.1%
599
About right 39.4%
418
39.4%
521
39.4%
939
Too much 37.1%
394
29.4%
389
32.8%
783
Don't know 1.2%
13
3.7%
49
2.6%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share