General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 474 19.9% 19.9% -1.1
About right 792 33.2% 53.1% -.34
Too much 1036 43.4% 96.5% .42
Don't know 77 3.2% 99.7% 4.24
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 18.3%
64
19.4%
127
20.8%
137
20.0%
100
21.3%
42
19.9%
470
About right 34.9%
122
30.3%
198
34.1%
225
32.3%
162
38.6%
76
33.2%
783
Too much 42.9%
150
46.9%
306
42.5%
280
44.5%
223
35.5%
70
43.6%
1029
Don't know 3.4%
12
3.2%
21
2.4%
16
3.0%
15
4.1%
8
3.1%
72
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
653
100.0%
659
100.0%
501
100.0%
197

2360


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 21.6%
170
18.0%
55
16.0%
38
22.2%
72
23.0%
23
18.6%
116
19.9%
474
About right 34.1%
268
34.8%
106
29.4%
70
34.0%
110
37.0%
37
32.1%
200
33.3%
791
Too much 40.8%
321
41.0%
125
51.7%
123
41.4%
134
36.0%
36
46.9%
292
43.4%
1031
Don't know 3.2%
25
5.6%
17
2.9%
7
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.2%
14
3.2%
75
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
305
100.0%
238
100.0%
324
100.0%
100
100.0%
623

2377


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 36.6%
147
18.5%
48
18.3%
159
14.2%
46
11.5%
51
19.6%
451
About right 35.3%
142
42.5%
110
34.1%
296
32.3%
105
26.1%
116
33.4%
769
Too much 24.9%
100
35.1%
91
43.6%
379
51.1%
166
60.4%
268
43.7%
1004
Don't know 2.7%
11
3.5%
9
3.7%
32
2.5%
8
2.0%
9
3.0%
69
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
259
100.0%
869
100.0%
325
100.0%
444

2299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 17.1%
312
33.1%
119
21.1%
43
19.9%
474
About right 32.4%
590
33.9%
122
39.2%
80
33.2%
792
Too much 47.1%
858
28.9%
104
36.3%
74
43.4%
1036
Don't know 3.1%
56
4.2%
15
2.9%
6
3.2%
77
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
360
100.0%
204

2385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 21.2%
245
17.5%
93
28.6%
10
19.2%
87
18.9%
38
19.9%
473
About right 31.9%
369
33.3%
177
48.6%
17
35.0%
159
33.8%
68
33.2%
790
Too much 43.9%
508
45.6%
242
20.0%
7
41.4%
188
44.3%
89
43.5%
1034
Don't know 2.9%
34
3.4%
18
2.9%
1
4.0%
18
2.5%
5
3.2%
76
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
531
100.0%
35
100.0%
454
100.0%
201

2379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
191
21.4%
283
19.9%
474
About right 35.2%
374
31.6%
418
33.2%
792
Too much 43.9%
466
43.1%
570
43.4%
1036
Don't know 2.4%
26
3.9%
51
3.2%
77
No answer 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1323

2385

Bookmark and Share