General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENRGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. R. Developing alternate energy sources
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1176 59.6% 59.6% -.51
About right 511 25.9% 85.5% .14
Too much 194 9.8% 95.3% .79
Don't know 92 4.7% 99.9% 4.05
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 56.8%
188
59.5%
333
62.0%
324
60.8%
233
54.7%
94
59.5%
1172
About right 32.3%
107
26.6%
149
24.3%
127
21.7%
83
25.6%
44
25.9%
510
Too much 5.4%
18
8.8%
49
10.5%
55
14.4%
55
9.9%
17
9.9%
194
Don't know 5.4%
18
5.2%
29
3.1%
16
3.1%
12
9.9%
17
4.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
560
100.0%
523
100.0%
383
100.0%
172

1969


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 62.4%
379
67.8%
179
60.2%
115
61.1%
184
54.2%
45
52.1%
271
59.7%
1173
About right 24.4%
148
24.2%
64
25.7%
49
24.6%
74
31.3%
26
28.5%
148
25.9%
509
Too much 9.1%
55
4.2%
11
10.5%
20
10.3%
31
9.6%
8
13.1%
68
9.8%
193
Don't know 4.0%
24
3.8%
10
3.7%
7
4.0%
12
4.8%
4
6.3%
33
4.6%
90
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
264
100.0%
191
100.0%
301
100.0%
83
100.0%
520

1966


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 69.8%
227
66.8%
139
61.9%
441
57.1%
153
46.7%
168
60.2%
1128
About right 23.7%
77
23.6%
49
27.8%
198
26.1%
70
25.6%
92
25.9%
486
Too much 3.4%
11
6.3%
13
5.9%
42
11.6%
31
23.6%
85
9.7%
182
Don't know 3.1%
10
3.4%
7
4.3%
31
5.2%
14
4.2%
15
4.1%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
208
100.0%
713
100.0%
268
100.0%
360

1874


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.1%
902
55.1%
166
55.1%
108
59.6%
1176
About right 24.1%
356
30.2%
91
32.7%
64
25.9%
511
Too much 10.4%
154
8.0%
24
8.2%
16
9.8%
194
Don't know 4.3%
64
6.6%
20
4.1%
8
4.7%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1477
100.0%
301
100.0%
196

1974


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
525
56.5%
251
71.4%
20
69.0%
267
58.3%
112
59.7%
1175
About right 25.9%
237
30.4%
135
28.6%
8
21.2%
82
24.5%
47
25.9%
509
Too much 11.8%
108
8.1%
36
0.0%
0
5.9%
23
13.0%
25
9.8%
192
Don't know 4.9%
45
5.0%
22
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
4.2%
8
4.6%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
444
100.0%
28
100.0%
387
100.0%
192

1967


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.4%
562
56.4%
614
59.6%
1176
About right 24.9%
221
26.7%
290
25.9%
511
Too much 9.7%
86
9.9%
108
9.8%
194
Don't know 1.9%
17
6.9%
75
4.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1088

1974

Bookmark and Share