General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1468 60.3% 60.3% -.56
About right 521 21.4% 81.7% .23
Too much 382 15.7% 97.4% 1.01
Don't know 63 2.6% 100% 4.93
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 56.9%
181
63.5%
422
68.6%
473
54.5%
282
42.9%
94
60.3%
1452
About right 25.5%
81
17.7%
118
17.5%
121
24.0%
124
32.0%
70
21.3%
514
Too much 15.1%
48
15.9%
106
12.3%
85
19.9%
103
17.8%
39
15.8%
381
Don't know 2.2%
7
2.9%
19
1.6%
11
1.5%
8
7.3%
16
2.5%
61
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 64.3%
482
66.3%
222
57.3%
133
58.6%
212
55.2%
53
55.3%
360
60.3%
1462
About right 18.1%
136
20.3%
68
22.0%
51
23.8%
86
22.9%
22
24.1%
157
21.4%
520
Too much 14.3%
107
11.9%
40
18.1%
42
15.2%
55
16.7%
16
18.6%
121
15.7%
381
Don't know 3.3%
25
1.5%
5
2.6%
6
2.5%
9
5.2%
5
2.0%
13
2.6%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 69.9%
262
74.3%
194
65.2%
578
50.7%
177
43.0%
202
60.4%
1413
About right 17.6%
66
16.1%
42
20.7%
183
28.1%
98
23.8%
112
21.4%
501
Too much 11.2%
42
8.4%
22
11.6%
103
19.5%
68
30.0%
141
16.1%
376
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.1%
3
2.5%
22
1.7%
6
3.2%
15
2.2%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
1062
79.6%
288
60.8%
118
60.3%
1468
About right 22.4%
421
14.1%
51
25.3%
49
21.4%
521
Too much 18.1%
340
5.5%
20
11.3%
22
15.7%
382
Don't know 3.0%
56
0.6%
2
2.6%
5
2.6%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.0%
722
59.5%
308
56.9%
29
61.8%
291
60.2%
109
60.2%
1459
About right 20.9%
251
26.1%
135
19.6%
10
20.0%
94
17.1%
31
21.5%
521
Too much 16.5%
199
12.5%
65
19.6%
10
15.3%
72
19.3%
35
15.7%
381
Don't know 2.6%
31
1.9%
10
3.9%
2
3.0%
14
3.3%
6
2.6%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.2%
591
64.2%
877
60.3%
1468
About right 25.2%
270
18.4%
251
21.4%
521
Too much 17.5%
187
14.3%
195
15.7%
382
Don't know 2.1%
22
3.0%
41
2.6%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share