General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. D. Assistance to big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 387 15.9% 15.9% -.94
About right 915 37.6% 53.5% -.47
Too much 807 33.1% 86.6% .01
Don't know 316 13% 99.6% 2.39
No answer 10 .4% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 14.2%
45
15.3%
102
18.1%
125
16.1%
83
12.8%
28
15.9%
383
About right 48.7%
155
41.1%
273
36.2%
250
32.5%
168
27.9%
61
37.7%
907
Too much 27.4%
87
30.7%
204
34.3%
237
37.3%
193
36.1%
79
33.2%
800
Don't know 8.8%
28
12.6%
84
11.0%
76
13.7%
71
22.8%
50
12.8%
309
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 15.3%
115
15.2%
51
17.7%
41
16.6%
60
21.9%
21
15.1%
98
15.9%
386
About right 38.9%
292
41.5%
139
40.9%
95
40.9%
148
32.3%
31
31.8%
207
37.6%
912
Too much 30.3%
227
31.9%
107
31.0%
72
32.0%
116
33.3%
32
38.4%
250
33.1%
804
Don't know 14.7%
110
11.3%
38
10.3%
24
10.2%
37
12.5%
12
14.4%
94
13.0%
315
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 23.7%
89
21.5%
56
14.9%
132
13.2%
46
10.6%
50
15.9%
373
About right 44.5%
167
46.0%
120
39.2%
347
35.0%
122
30.0%
141
38.3%
897
Too much 17.9%
67
22.6%
59
32.6%
289
41.5%
145
47.2%
222
33.4%
782
Don't know 13.3%
50
9.2%
24
13.1%
116
9.7%
34
12.1%
57
12.0%
281
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 12.8%
241
29.3%
106
20.6%
40
15.9%
387
About right 36.8%
692
37.8%
137
44.3%
86
37.6%
915
Too much 36.0%
677
24.9%
90
20.6%
40
33.1%
807
Don't know 13.9%
262
7.7%
28
13.4%
26
13.0%
316
No answer 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 13.6%
164
17.0%
88
33.3%
17
18.5%
87
16.6%
30
15.9%
386
About right 35.7%
430
38.0%
197
27.5%
14
40.6%
191
44.2%
80
37.6%
912
Too much 37.7%
454
31.7%
164
19.6%
10
26.3%
124
28.2%
51
33.1%
803
Don't know 12.6%
152
12.7%
66
19.6%
10
14.2%
67
11.0%
20
13.0%
315
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 16.4%
175
15.5%
212
15.9%
387
About right 37.0%
396
38.0%
519
37.6%
915
Too much 37.1%
397
30.0%
410
33.1%
807
Don't know 9.3%
99
15.9%
217
13.0%
316
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share