General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1199 49.2% 49.2% -.64
About right 926 38% 87.3% .21
Too much 254 10.4% 97.7% 1.06
Don't know 53 2.2% 99.9% 5.32
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 43.1%
137
49.9%
332
52.2%
360
50.9%
263
44.7%
98
49.4%
1190
About right 39.0%
124
36.7%
244
35.5%
245
38.3%
198
47.0%
103
37.9%
914
Too much 15.4%
49
11.0%
73
10.3%
71
8.7%
45
5.9%
13
10.4%
251
Don't know 2.2%
7
2.3%
15
2.0%
14
1.9%
10
2.3%
5
2.1%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
665
100.0%
690
100.0%
517
100.0%
219

2409


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 44.8%
336
45.1%
151
53.4%
124
50.0%
181
61.5%
59
52.8%
344
49.3%
1195
About right 37.9%
284
41.5%
139
34.1%
79
40.1%
145
30.2%
29
38.1%
248
38.1%
924
Too much 14.1%
106
11.3%
38
11.2%
26
8.6%
31
5.2%
5
7.1%
46
10.4%
252
Don't know 2.9%
22
2.1%
7
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
3.1%
3
2.0%
13
2.2%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
335
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
96
100.0%
651

2426


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.7%
149
42.9%
112
51.8%
459
57.6%
201
53.4%
251
50.1%
1172
About right 41.1%
154
45.2%
118
36.2%
321
32.7%
114
37.7%
177
37.8%
884
Too much 16.8%
63
10.3%
27
10.2%
90
7.7%
27
7.7%
36
10.4%
243
Don't know 2.4%
9
1.1%
3
1.8%
16
1.7%
6
1.3%
6
1.7%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
261
100.0%
886
100.0%
349
100.0%
470

2341


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 48.5%
912
56.6%
205
42.3%
82
49.2%
1199
About right 39.4%
741
27.6%
100
43.8%
85
38.0%
926
Too much 10.0%
187
13.0%
47
10.3%
20
10.4%
254
Don't know 2.0%
37
2.5%
9
3.6%
7
2.2%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
362
100.0%
194

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.0%
650
44.4%
230
43.1%
22
41.4%
195
54.1%
98
49.3%
1195
About right 36.0%
433
43.6%
226
45.1%
23
39.3%
185
30.4%
55
38.0%
922
Too much 8.1%
97
9.3%
48
5.9%
3
16.8%
79
13.8%
25
10.4%
252
Don't know 1.9%
23
2.7%
14
3.9%
2
2.3%
11
1.7%
3
2.2%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
518
100.0%
51
100.0%
471
100.0%
181

2424


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 45.1%
483
52.5%
716
49.2%
1199
About right 40.0%
428
36.5%
498
38.0%
926
Too much 13.6%
146
7.9%
108
10.4%
254
Don't know 1.0%
11
3.1%
42
2.2%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
1365

2435

Bookmark and Share