General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY1

Is the first person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4807 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Yes 13 .3% 100% 19.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
665
99.5%
1312
99.7%
1345
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
99.7%
4756
Yes 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1535
99.8%
639
99.4%
467
99.6%
683
100.0%
196
99.7%
1270
99.7%
4790
Yes 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
775
99.6%
518
99.8%
1751
99.9%
673
99.7%
911
99.7%
4628
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3691
99.7%
720
99.5%
396
99.7%
4807
Yes 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2356
99.6%
1045
100.0%
86
99.7%
922
99.7%
381
99.7%
4790
Yes 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2130
99.6%
2677
99.7%
4807
Yes 0.1%
2
0.4%
11
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share