General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3742 77.6% 77.6% -.51
Married 73 1.5% 79.1% -.01
Widowed 28 .6% 79.7% .49
Divorced 56 1.2% 80.9% 1
Separated 22 .5% 81.3% 1.5
Never married 888 18.4% 99.8% 2.01
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 3.52
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
454
74.6%
983
71.5%
965
88.8%
904
93.5%
389
77.5%
3695
Married 2.7%
18
1.4%
19
1.6%
21
1.0%
10
1.2%
5
1.5%
73
Widowed 0.7%
5
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.6%
28
Divorced 1.8%
12
1.4%
18
0.7%
9
1.3%
13
1.0%
4
1.2%
56
Separated 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
12
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
Never married 25.9%
173
21.5%
283
24.8%
335
8.0%
81
2.9%
12
18.5%
884
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.6%
1224
76.6%
490
74.5%
350
75.4%
517
79.1%
155
77.9%
993
77.6%
3729
Married 1.4%
21
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
2.0%
25
1.5%
73
Widowed 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
28
Divorced 1.2%
19
1.7%
11
1.9%
9
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
1.2%
56
Separated 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
22
Never married 16.7%
257
19.5%
125
21.3%
100
20.3%
139
18.9%
37
17.7%
226
18.4%
884
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
627
78.3%
407
76.4%
1340
80.0%
539
76.9%
703
77.9%
3616
Married 0.8%
6
2.1%
11
1.6%
28
1.2%
8
1.8%
16
1.5%
69
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
19
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
Divorced 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.7%
29
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
1.1%
51
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
22
Never married 17.4%
135
18.3%
95
18.3%
321
17.1%
115
19.6%
179
18.2%
845
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.4%
2938
75.5%
545
65.1%
259
77.6%
3742
Married 1.4%
53
0.7%
5
3.8%
15
1.5%
73
Widowed 0.5%
19
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.6%
28
Divorced 1.2%
46
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
56
Separated 0.4%
13
0.8%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
Never married 16.9%
624
21.2%
153
27.9%
111
18.4%
888
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.3%
1873
72.4%
760
75.6%
65
79.5%
735
77.0%
294
77.6%
3727
Married 1.4%
32
1.8%
19
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
2.4%
9
1.5%
73
Widowed 0.6%
15
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Divorced 1.0%
24
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.2%
56
Separated 0.5%
11
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Never married 17.0%
402
22.4%
235
24.4%
21
17.1%
158
18.6%
71
18.5%
887
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1626
78.7%
2116
77.6%
3742
Married 1.7%
37
1.3%
36
1.5%
73
Widowed 0.6%
12
0.6%
16
0.6%
28
Divorced 1.1%
23
1.2%
33
1.2%
56
Separated 0.4%
9
0.5%
13
0.5%
22
Never married 19.7%
421
17.4%
467
18.4%
888
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share