General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3647 75.7% 75.7% -.53
Child 1051 21.8% 97.5% 1.38
Grand or great-grandchild 2 0% 97.5% 2.64
Parent or parent-in-law 22 .5% 98% 3.28
Other relative 87 1.8% 99.8% 3.91
Non-relative 9 .2% 100% 4.54
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
444
56.1%
739
78.1%
1053
94.5%
962
97.6%
406
75.6%
3604
Child 27.1%
181
40.7%
537
19.9%
269
4.8%
49
1.9%
8
21.9%
1044
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.6%
4
0.9%
12
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
Other relative 5.4%
36
1.9%
25
1.5%
20
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
1.8%
86
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
1240
75.6%
484
72.1%
339
69.2%
475
74.0%
145
74.5%
949
75.6%
3632
Child 16.9%
260
20.8%
133
25.1%
118
27.7%
190
24.5%
48
23.5%
300
21.8%
1049
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
22
Other relative 1.7%
26
2.7%
17
2.1%
10
1.7%
12
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.8%
87
Non-relative 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.3%
624
75.0%
390
74.2%
1303
74.0%
499
76.9%
703
75.8%
3519
Child 18.1%
141
22.1%
115
22.8%
400
22.8%
154
21.2%
194
21.6%
1004
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
21
Other relative 0.6%
5
2.3%
12
2.1%
37
2.4%
16
1.4%
13
1.8%
83
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.4%
2862
74.2%
536
62.6%
249
75.7%
3647
Child 20.5%
757
22.9%
165
32.4%
129
21.8%
1051
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
Other relative 1.6%
59
1.8%
13
3.8%
15
1.8%
87
Non-relative 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
1814
72.2%
757
70.9%
61
78.4%
725
71.5%
273
75.6%
3630
Child 21.1%
498
24.7%
259
29.1%
25
19.1%
177
24.1%
92
21.9%
1051
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.5%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
Other relative 1.4%
32
2.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
3.4%
13
1.8%
87
Non-relative 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
1629
75.1%
2018
75.7%
3647
Child 20.5%
438
22.8%
613
21.8%
1051
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
8
0.5%
14
0.5%
22
Other relative 2.3%
49
1.4%
38
1.8%
87
Non-relative 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share