General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  13) Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4792 99.4% 99.4% -.07
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 21 .4% 99.9% 8.13
Parent-in-law 4 .1% 99.9% 16.33
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 2 0% 100% 26.57
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 1 0% 100% 30.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
664
98.7%
1301
99.6%
1343
99.9%
1017
100.0%
416
99.4%
4741
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1530
99.5%
637
99.1%
466
99.1%
680
99.5%
195
99.5%
1267
99.4%
4775
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
21
Parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
775
99.4%
517
99.2%
1741
99.6%
671
99.5%
909
99.4%
4613
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3686
98.8%
713
98.7%
393
99.4%
4792
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.3%
10
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.4%
21
Parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2347
99.2%
1041
98.8%
85
99.7%
922
99.5%
380
99.4%
4775
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.5%
12
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
21
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2125
99.2%
2667
99.4%
4792
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.2%
5
0.6%
16
0.4%
21
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Brother, sister full-, half- or step-sibling 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share