General Social Survey, 2016, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 857 29.9% 29.9% -.99
Once a day 827 28.8% 58.7% -.45
Several times a week 302 10.5% 69.3% .08
Once a week 171 6% 75.2% .61
Less than once a week 257 9% 84.2% 1.14
Never 424 14.8% 99% 1.67
Don't know 9 .3% 99.3% 2.73
No answer 20 .7% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Several times a day 17.7%
85
26.3%
194
34.2%
267
35.8%
214
35.2%
92
29.8%
852
Once a day 25.2%
121
26.6%
196
30.0%
234
30.1%
180
35.2%
92
28.8%
823
Several times a week 13.1%
63
11.1%
82
9.5%
74
9.0%
54
11.1%
29
10.6%
302
Once a week 5.2%
25
7.2%
53
5.8%
45
6.2%
37
4.2%
11
6.0%
171
Less than once a week 11.9%
57
9.9%
73
9.0%
70
7.9%
47
3.8%
10
9.0%
257
Never 25.8%
124
17.9%
132
10.9%
85
9.7%
58
9.6%
25
14.8%
424
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
737
100.0%
780
100.0%
598
100.0%
261

2857


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never or less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more than once a week TOTAL
Several times a day 14.4%
129
13.0%
50
25.3%
79
29.3%
129
45.2%
57
59.3%
410
30.0%
854
Once a day 20.8%
186
26.8%
103
31.4%
98
43.9%
193
31.7%
40
29.5%
204
28.9%
824
Several times a week 9.7%
87
16.6%
64
15.7%
49
10.7%
47
9.5%
12
6.1%
42
10.6%
301
Once a week 6.1%
55
7.8%
30
6.7%
21
6.4%
28
9.5%
12
3.6%
25
6.0%
171
Less than once a week 13.1%
117
16.6%
64
13.1%
41
5.9%
26
3.2%
4
0.7%
5
9.0%
257
Never 35.3%
316
17.7%
68
6.7%
21
3.2%
14
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
14.8%
423
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
385
100.0%
312
100.0%
440
100.0%
126
100.0%
691

2850


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 24.5%
119
21.3%
66
28.8%
297
30.9%
118
40.5%
221
29.8%
821
Once a day 22.0%
107
27.4%
85
29.6%
305
32.2%
123
32.4%
177
28.9%
797
Several times a week 7.8%
38
11.3%
35
12.3%
127
10.5%
40
9.5%
52
10.6%
292
Once a week 5.6%
27
6.5%
20
5.5%
57
7.6%
29
5.9%
32
6.0%
165
Less than once a week 8.4%
41
14.2%
44
10.1%
104
8.9%
34
5.7%
31
9.2%
254
Never 30.7%
149
18.7%
58
13.0%
134
9.2%
35
5.7%
31
14.8%
407
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
310
100.0%
1032
100.0%
382
100.0%
546

2756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 26.7%
561
43.5%
213
30.0%
83
29.9%
857
Once a day 26.6%
559
35.9%
176
33.2%
92
28.8%
827
Several times a week 11.8%
247
6.1%
30
9.0%
25
10.5%
302
Once a week 6.6%
139
3.1%
15
6.1%
17
6.0%
171
Less than once a week 10.0%
209
4.9%
24
8.7%
24
9.0%
257
Never 17.2%
362
5.7%
28
12.3%
34
14.8%
424
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.7%
14
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2100
100.0%
490
100.0%
277

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Several times a day 41.0%
562
25.1%
163
13.7%
7
9.7%
60
38.4%
61
29.9%
853
Once a day 31.9%
438
37.1%
241
15.7%
8
14.1%
87
32.1%
51
29.0%
825
Several times a week 12.0%
165
10.6%
69
9.8%
5
7.4%
46
10.1%
16
10.6%
301
Once a week 5.5%
76
9.2%
60
5.9%
3
4.2%
26
3.1%
5
6.0%
170
Less than once a week 5.7%
78
11.1%
72
19.6%
10
13.2%
82
9.4%
15
9.0%
257
Never 3.4%
47
5.5%
36
31.4%
16
50.6%
313
6.9%
11
14.8%
423
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
2.0%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
649
100.0%
51
100.0%
619
100.0%
159

2849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 23.8%
304
34.8%
553
29.9%
857
Once a day 23.7%
303
32.9%
524
28.8%
827
Several times a week 9.7%
124
11.2%
178
10.5%
302
Once a week 6.8%
87
5.3%
84
6.0%
171
Less than once a week 12.6%
161
6.0%
96
9.0%
257
Never 22.3%
285
8.7%
139
14.8%
424
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
No answer 0.6%
8
0.8%
12
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1591

2867

Bookmark and Share