General Social Survey, 2018 - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATHEISTS(Percentages are unweighted)

What is your personal attitude towards members of the following religious groups? Atheists?
  4) Somewhat negative
  3) Neither positive nor negative
  2) Somewhat positive
  5) Very negative
  1) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat negative 157 14.0% 14.0% 0.87
Neither positive nor negative 494 44.0% 58.0% -0.02
Somewhat positive 213 19.0% 76.9% -0.92
Very negative 151 13.4% 90.4% 1.76
Very positive 108 9.6% 100.0% -1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Somewhat negative 7.8%
15
12.1%
38
13.7%
38
19.8%
46
18.4%
19
13.9%
156
Neither positive nor negative 51.6%
99
47.6%
150
43.3%
120
40.9%
95
27.2%
28
44.0%
492
Somewhat positive 19.8%
38
22.2%
70
18.4%
51
15.9%
37
15.5%
16
18.9%
212
Very negative 5.7%
11
8.6%
27
14.8%
41
15.9%
37
34.0%
35
13.5%
151
Very positive 15.1%
29
9.5%
30
9.7%
27
7.3%
17
4.9%
5
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
315
100.0%
277
100.0%
232
100.0%
103

1119


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a year Several times a year About once a year One to three times a month Nearly every week, every week or several times a week TOTAL
Somewhat negative 8.0%
27
15.9%
10
9.4%
13
14.9%
17
16.7%
28
20.7%
62
14.0%
157
Neither positive nor negative 49.6%
167
55.6%
35
54.0%
75
50.0%
57
35.7%
60
32.4%
97
43.8%
491
Somewhat positive 24.9%
84
15.9%
10
16.5%
23
18.4%
21
21.4%
36
13.0%
39
19.0%
213
Very negative 8.6%
29
3.2%
2
7.9%
11
7.9%
9
15.5%
26
24.7%
74
13.5%
151
Very positive 8.9%
30
9.5%
6
12.2%
17
8.8%
10
10.7%
18
9.0%
27
9.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
63
100.0%
139
100.0%
114
100.0%
168
100.0%
299

1120


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Somewhat negative 10.6%
19
16.0%
19
12.4%
52
19.3%
29
16.3%
35
14.2%
154
Neither positive nor negative 38.5%
69
44.5%
53
47.7%
200
41.3%
62
40.5%
87
43.5%
471
Somewhat positive 33.5%
60
23.5%
28
15.3%
64
20.7%
31
12.6%
27
19.4%
210
Very negative 5.6%
10
6.7%
8
13.8%
58
14.0%
21
22.8%
49
13.5%
146
Very positive 11.7%
21
9.2%
11
10.7%
45
4.7%
7
7.9%
17
9.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
119
100.0%
419
100.0%
150
100.0%
215

1082


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Somewhat negative 14.3%
117
12.1%
21
14.5%
19
14.0%
157
Neither positive nor negative 44.7%
366
43.9%
76
39.7%
52
44.0%
494
Somewhat positive 19.8%
162
15.0%
26
19.1%
25
19.0%
213
Very negative 13.1%
107
17.3%
30
10.7%
14
13.4%
151
Very positive 8.2%
67
11.6%
20
16.0%
21
9.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
173
100.0%
131

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Somewhat negative 16.9%
88
18.7%
48
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
12.7%
8
13.9%
155
Neither positive nor negative 39.8%
208
37.0%
95
50.0%
10
59.3%
150
42.9%
27
43.9%
490
Somewhat positive 15.7%
82
22.6%
58
20.0%
4
21.7%
55
20.6%
13
19.0%
212
Very negative 20.5%
107
9.7%
25
5.0%
1
4.7%
12
9.5%
6
13.5%
151
Very positive 7.1%
37
12.1%
31
25.0%
5
9.9%
25
14.3%
9
9.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
253
100.0%
63

1115


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat negative 12.5%
58
15.0%
99
14.0%
157
Neither positive nor negative 45.8%
212
42.7%
282
44.0%
494
Somewhat positive 20.5%
95
17.9%
118
19.0%
213
Very negative 12.3%
57
14.2%
94
13.4%
151
Very positive 8.9%
41
10.2%
67
9.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
660

1123

Bookmark and Share