General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare
  3) Too much
  2) About right
  1) Too little
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too much 322 8.4% 8.4% 0.57
About right 1457 37.9% 46.3% -0.01
Too little 1804 47.0% 93.3% -0.59
Don't know 257 6.7% 99.9% 3.46
No answer 2 .1% 100.0% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
22
7.0%
74
8.5%
92
11.1%
92
11.9%
40
8.4%
320
About right 42.4%
219
38.2%
403
36.6%
398
37.8%
312
36.4%
122
38.1%
1454
Too little 46.3%
239
50.3%
530
48.9%
532
44.4%
367
35.8%
120
46.8%
1788
Don't know 7.0%
36
4.5%
47
6.0%
65
6.4%
53
15.8%
53
6.7%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Too much 7.7%
98
7.3%
37
7.5%
29
8.0%
45
8.1%
14
10.5%
98
8.4%
321
About right 37.5%
475
36.1%
182
41.5%
161
38.6%
216
37.8%
65
37.8%
354
38.0%
1453
Too little 48.0%
607
49.4%
249
48.7%
189
48.0%
269
43.0%
74
43.5%
408
46.9%
1796
Don't know 6.7%
85
7.1%
36
2.3%
9
5.4%
30
10.5%
18
8.2%
77
6.7%
255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too much 4.0%
25
4.7%
20
6.2%
90
11.1%
55
16.4%
118
8.3%
308
About right 30.1%
188
39.7%
170
37.0%
539
41.6%
206
44.0%
316
38.1%
1419
Too little 60.6%
378
50.5%
216
50.9%
742
40.8%
202
30.2%
217
47.1%
1755
Don't know 5.3%
33
5.1%
22
6.0%
87
6.3%
31
9.3%
67
6.4%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too much 9.4%
274
4.3%
25
6.6%
23
8.4%
322
About right 40.2%
1171
27.5%
161
36.0%
125
37.9%
1457
Too little 42.7%
1243
65.1%
381
51.9%
180
47.0%
1804
Don't know 7.6%
220
3.1%
18
5.5%
19
6.7%
257
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too much 9.7%
170
8.2%
72
11.1%
7
6.2%
49
7.3%
24
8.4%
322
About right 37.5%
660
40.1%
353
34.9%
22
37.3%
295
36.9%
121
38.0%
1451
Too little 46.2%
812
45.1%
397
47.6%
30
49.2%
389
49.7%
163
46.9%
1791
Don't know 6.6%
116
6.5%
57
6.3%
4
7.3%
58
6.1%
20
6.7%
255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 9.9%
170
7.1%
152
8.4%
322
About right 39.4%
676
36.7%
781
37.9%
1457
Too little 44.4%
762
49.0%
1042
47.0%
1804
Don't know 6.1%
105
7.1%
152
6.7%
257
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share