General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement
  0) Inapplicable
  2) About right
  1) Too little
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1918 49.9% 49.9% -0.74
About right 741 19.3% 69.2% 0.92
Too little 894 23.3% 92.5% 0.09
Too much 250 6.5% 99.0% 1.75
Don't know 37 1.0% 99.9% 5.91
No answer 2 .1% 100.0% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.1%
243
48.8%
514
52.0%
565
49.8%
411
51.6%
173
49.9%
1906
About right 20.7%
107
18.4%
194
17.9%
195
19.2%
159
23.9%
80
19.3%
735
Too little 20.2%
104
24.2%
255
24.4%
265
24.5%
202
18.8%
63
23.3%
889
Too much 11.0%
57
7.9%
83
5.2%
57
5.0%
41
3.6%
12
6.5%
250
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.8%
8
0.5%
5
1.3%
11
2.1%
7
0.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
615
51.8%
261
46.6%
181
49.5%
277
48.3%
83
52.5%
492
49.9%
1909
About right 19.7%
249
21.6%
109
20.9%
81
19.1%
107
22.1%
38
16.3%
153
19.3%
737
Too little 21.9%
277
18.7%
94
24.5%
95
25.4%
142
22.1%
38
26.4%
247
23.3%
893
Too much 9.0%
114
6.3%
32
7.2%
28
5.0%
28
7.0%
12
3.7%
35
6.5%
249
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.4%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
0.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
288
51.9%
222
48.9%
713
51.9%
257
52.5%
377
49.9%
1857
About right 21.8%
136
19.6%
84
18.3%
267
20.6%
102
18.0%
129
19.3%
718
Too little 18.8%
117
21.7%
93
26.7%
390
20.0%
99
24.4%
175
23.5%
874
Too much 11.2%
70
6.5%
28
5.1%
74
6.9%
34
4.5%
32
6.4%
238
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.2%
1
0.8%
12
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
1452
50.3%
294
49.6%
172
49.9%
1918
About right 19.2%
560
16.1%
94
25.1%
87
19.3%
741
Too little 23.9%
695
25.0%
146
15.3%
53
23.3%
894
Too much 5.9%
173
8.0%
47
8.6%
30
6.5%
250
Don't know 1.0%
28
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
889
52.3%
460
49.2%
31
47.5%
376
45.7%
150
49.9%
1906
About right 18.3%
321
20.3%
179
25.4%
16
19.3%
153
20.4%
67
19.3%
736
Too little 26.1%
458
21.4%
188
15.9%
10
20.9%
165
22.0%
72
23.4%
893
Too much 4.2%
74
4.9%
43
9.5%
6
11.3%
89
11.0%
36
6.5%
248
Don't know 0.9%
15
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.9%
3
0.9%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.2%
929
46.5%
989
49.9%
1918
About right 19.2%
330
19.3%
411
19.3%
741
Too little 18.0%
308
27.6%
586
23.3%
894
Too much 8.1%
139
5.2%
111
6.5%
250
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
29
1.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share