General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right or too low?
  2) About right
  1) Too high
  0) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  3) Too low
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
About right 1027 26.7% 26.7% 0.81
Too high 1404 36.5% 63.3% -0.04
Inapplicable 1313 34.2% 97.4% -0.89
Don't know 52 1.4% 98.8% 5.91
Too low 42 1.1% 99.9% 1.66
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 6.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
About right 26.4%
136
26.7%
281
24.9%
271
26.9%
222
33.4%
112
26.8%
1022
Too high 35.1%
181
37.6%
396
38.6%
420
37.7%
311
26.0%
87
36.5%
1395
Inapplicable 34.5%
178
33.5%
353
34.6%
376
32.6%
269
38.2%
128
34.2%
1304
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.0%
11
1.2%
13
1.2%
10
1.5%
5
1.3%
51
Too low 1.6%
8
1.1%
12
0.6%
7
1.6%
13
0.6%
2
1.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
About right 27.0%
342
29.8%
150
24.2%
94
23.4%
131
32.6%
56
26.8%
251
26.8%
1024
Too high 34.4%
435
37.7%
190
39.4%
153
41.4%
232
30.8%
53
35.4%
332
36.5%
1395
Inapplicable 35.3%
446
30.4%
153
35.1%
136
33.0%
185
34.3%
59
35.4%
332
34.3%
1311
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
7
1.7%
3
1.3%
12
1.3%
50
Too low 1.5%
19
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
1.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
About right 34.8%
217
33.9%
145
24.4%
356
25.3%
125
22.1%
159
26.9%
1002
Too high 30.0%
187
29.7%
127
37.1%
541
38.4%
190
43.3%
311
36.4%
1356
Inapplicable 30.9%
193
33.2%
142
36.5%
532
35.4%
175
33.0%
237
34.4%
1279
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.2%
5
1.4%
20
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
1.1%
42
Too low 3.0%
19
2.1%
9
0.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
40
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
About right 27.7%
807
22.1%
129
26.2%
91
26.7%
1027
Too high 35.3%
1026
42.2%
247
37.8%
131
36.5%
1404
Inapplicable 34.4%
1001
33.5%
196
33.4%
116
34.2%
1313
Don't know 1.3%
37
1.7%
10
1.4%
5
1.4%
52
Too low 1.2%
35
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
About right 26.3%
462
26.5%
233
20.6%
13
31.9%
252
19.5%
64
26.8%
1024
Too high 37.2%
654
35.3%
311
39.7%
25
32.2%
255
45.4%
149
36.5%
1394
Inapplicable 34.6%
609
36.0%
317
30.2%
19
32.1%
254
32.6%
107
34.2%
1306
Don't know 1.1%
20
1.4%
12
4.8%
3
1.8%
14
0.3%
1
1.3%
50
Too low 0.7%
12
0.8%
7
4.8%
3
1.9%
15
1.5%
5
1.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
About right 27.6%
473
26.0%
554
26.7%
1027
Too high 35.9%
615
37.1%
789
36.5%
1404
Inapplicable 34.1%
584
34.3%
729
34.2%
1313
Don't know 0.9%
15
1.7%
37
1.4%
52
Too low 1.6%
27
0.7%
15
1.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share