General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 2239 58.3% 58.3% 0.25
Inapplicable 1313 34.2% 92.5% -0.89
Not allowed 261 6.8% 99.2% 1.38
Don't know 18 .5% 99.7% 8.20
No answer 11 .3% 100.0% 9.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.1%
310
60.1%
633
59.2%
643
58.7%
485
46.0%
154
58.3%
2225
Inapplicable 34.5%
178
33.5%
353
34.6%
376
32.6%
269
38.2%
128
34.2%
1304
Not allowed 4.8%
25
6.1%
64
5.7%
62
7.5%
62
14.3%
48
6.8%
261
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
7
1.2%
4
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.1%
760
65.3%
329
59.0%
229
57.1%
320
56.4%
97
52.6%
493
58.2%
2228
Inapplicable 35.3%
446
30.4%
153
35.1%
136
33.0%
185
34.3%
59
35.4%
332
34.3%
1311
Not allowed 4.3%
55
4.4%
22
5.4%
21
8.2%
46
8.1%
14
10.9%
102
6.8%
260
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.9%
411
62.1%
266
56.5%
824
57.8%
286
54.3%
390
58.5%
2177
Inapplicable 30.9%
193
33.2%
142
36.5%
532
35.4%
175
33.0%
237
34.4%
1279
Not allowed 2.7%
17
4.7%
20
6.1%
89
6.5%
32
11.8%
85
6.5%
243
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.6%
1733
54.5%
319
53.9%
187
58.3%
2239
Inapplicable 34.4%
1001
33.5%
196
33.4%
116
34.2%
1313
Not allowed 5.4%
157
11.1%
65
11.2%
39
6.8%
261
Don't know 0.4%
12
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 54.9%
966
58.4%
514
66.7%
42
64.2%
508
60.4%
198
58.3%
2228
Inapplicable 34.6%
609
36.0%
317
30.2%
19
32.1%
254
32.6%
107
34.2%
1306
Not allowed 9.3%
163
5.3%
47
3.2%
2
3.4%
27
6.1%
20
6.8%
259
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.4%
1001
58.2%
1238
58.3%
2239
Inapplicable 34.1%
584
34.3%
729
34.2%
1313
Not allowed 6.9%
119
6.7%
142
6.8%
261
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
11
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share