General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMSLM

Now consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community preaching hatred of the United States, should he be allowed to speak or not?
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  0) Inapplicable
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed 1154 30.0% 30.0% -0.07
Not allowed 1342 34.9% 65.0% 0.87
Inapplicable 1313 34.2% 99.1% -1.00
No answer 9 .2% 99.4% 7.42
Don't know 24 .6% 100.0% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, allowed 29.1%
150
30.3%
319
31.8%
346
32.2%
266
19.1%
64
30.0%
1145
Not allowed 36.0%
186
35.7%
376
32.9%
358
33.8%
279
41.2%
138
35.0%
1337
Inapplicable 34.5%
178
33.5%
353
34.6%
376
32.6%
269
38.2%
128
34.2%
1304
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
1.3%
11
1.2%
4
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes, allowed 34.5%
437
34.9%
176
28.9%
112
26.8%
150
28.5%
49
23.6%
221
29.9%
1145
Not allowed 29.4%
372
34.5%
174
35.3%
137
39.5%
221
37.2%
64
39.5%
370
35.0%
1338
Inapplicable 35.3%
446
30.4%
153
35.1%
136
33.0%
185
34.3%
59
35.4%
332
34.3%
1311
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed 41.5%
259
36.2%
155
25.2%
367
29.9%
148
28.0%
201
30.4%
1130
Not allowed 26.8%
167
30.1%
129
37.4%
545
34.3%
170
38.2%
274
34.5%
1285
Inapplicable 30.9%
193
33.2%
142
36.5%
532
35.4%
175
33.0%
237
34.4%
1279
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 32.2%
938
24.1%
141
21.6%
75
30.0%
1154
Not allowed 32.6%
948
41.4%
242
43.8%
152
34.9%
1342
Inapplicable 34.4%
1001
33.5%
196
33.4%
116
34.2%
1313
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.6%
18
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed 27.0%
474
24.4%
215
46.0%
29
41.0%
324
31.4%
103
30.0%
1145
Not allowed 37.6%
661
38.4%
338
22.2%
14
26.4%
209
35.1%
115
35.0%
1337
Inapplicable 34.6%
609
36.0%
317
30.2%
19
32.1%
254
32.6%
107
34.2%
1306
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.5%
9
1.0%
9
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed 34.3%
589
26.6%
565
30.0%
1154
Not allowed 31.0%
531
38.1%
811
34.9%
1342
Inapplicable 34.1%
584
34.3%
729
34.2%
1313
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.8%
16
0.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share