General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  8) Undecided
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Undecided 437 11.4% 11.4% 2.72
Yes 2732 71.1% 82.5% -0.44
No 667 17.4% 99.8% 0.01
No answer 6 .2% 100.0% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Undecided 9.9%
51
10.8%
114
10.4%
113
12.3%
102
15.2%
51
11.3%
431
Yes 71.3%
368
70.4%
742
71.8%
781
71.3%
589
71.3%
239
71.2%
2719
No 18.6%
96
18.7%
197
17.7%
192
16.0%
132
13.4%
45
17.3%
662
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Undecided 17.3%
219
12.5%
63
10.6%
41
8.8%
49
5.8%
10
5.3%
50
11.3%
432
Yes 54.7%
692
66.9%
337
75.0%
291
79.8%
447
80.8%
139
87.5%
820
71.2%
2726
No 28.0%
354
20.4%
103
14.2%
55
11.4%
64
13.4%
23
7.2%
67
17.4%
666
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Undecided 16.2%
101
11.7%
50
12.8%
187
10.1%
50
3.3%
24
11.1%
412
Yes 57.7%
360
63.6%
272
71.2%
1038
76.8%
380
85.5%
614
71.6%
2664
No 26.0%
162
24.5%
105
15.8%
230
13.1%
65
11.1%
80
17.2%
642
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Undecided 11.2%
325
10.3%
60
15.0%
52
11.4%
437
Yes 70.7%
2057
77.1%
451
64.6%
224
71.1%
2732
No 18.0%
524
12.5%
73
20.2%
70
17.4%
667
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Undecided 7.3%
128
11.7%
103
7.9%
5
20.6%
163
9.1%
30
11.2%
429
Yes 83.1%
1461
73.3%
645
50.8%
32
41.5%
328
79.3%
260
71.4%
2726
No 9.6%
169
14.9%
131
39.7%
25
37.9%
300
11.6%
38
17.4%
663
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Undecided 11.4%
195
11.4%
242
11.4%
437
Yes 66.5%
1141
74.8%
1591
71.1%
2732
No 21.9%
376
13.7%
291
17.4%
667
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share