General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  6) Never
  2) Once a day
  5) Less than once a week
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  1) Several times a day
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 564 14.7% 14.7% 1.69
Once a day 1144 29.8% 44.5% -0.47
Less than once a week 399 10.4% 54.8% 1.15
Several times a week 389 10.1% 65.0% 0.07
Once a week 222 5.8% 70.7% 0.61
Several times a day 1098 28.6% 99.3% -1.01
No answer 16 .4% 99.7% 3.31
Don't know 10 .3% 100.0% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Never 23.3%
120
16.2%
171
12.9%
140
12.6%
104
7.5%
25
14.7%
560
Once a day 24.0%
124
28.9%
305
30.4%
330
30.6%
253
37.3%
125
29.8%
1137
Less than once a week 12.8%
66
12.0%
126
9.4%
102
10.2%
84
6.3%
21
10.5%
399
Several times a week 14.0%
72
10.9%
115
8.8%
96
7.9%
65
11.3%
38
10.1%
386
Once a week 7.2%
37
6.6%
70
5.6%
61
5.1%
42
3.3%
11
5.8%
221
Several times a day 18.4%
95
25.0%
263
32.5%
353
32.8%
271
33.1%
111
28.6%
1093
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Never 35.2%
445
15.9%
80
5.7%
22
0.9%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
8
14.7%
564
Once a day 20.1%
254
28.4%
143
34.0%
132
41.6%
233
41.3%
71
33.0%
309
29.8%
1142
Less than once a week 16.5%
209
20.0%
101
13.9%
54
4.6%
26
0.6%
1
0.9%
8
10.4%
399
Several times a week 8.7%
110
11.7%
59
17.0%
66
12.7%
71
14.0%
24
6.3%
59
10.2%
389
Once a week 6.9%
87
8.5%
43
5.9%
23
6.4%
36
6.4%
11
2.3%
22
5.8%
222
Several times a day 12.3%
155
14.5%
73
22.9%
89
33.6%
188
34.9%
60
56.6%
530
28.6%
1095
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Never 29.8%
186
19.6%
84
12.8%
186
9.5%
47
5.3%
38
14.5%
541
Once a day 21.8%
136
26.4%
113
31.6%
460
35.2%
174
32.5%
233
30.0%
1116
Less than once a week 12.8%
80
14.7%
63
10.4%
151
10.1%
50
6.1%
44
10.4%
388
Several times a week 8.8%
55
9.1%
39
11.0%
161
11.9%
59
9.2%
66
10.2%
380
Once a week 5.6%
35
7.5%
32
5.9%
86
7.5%
37
3.6%
26
5.8%
216
Several times a day 20.5%
128
22.2%
95
27.6%
403
25.7%
127
42.8%
307
28.5%
1060
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 16.8%
490
3.2%
19
15.9%
55
14.7%
564
Once a day 29.0%
844
31.8%
186
32.9%
114
29.8%
1144
Less than once a week 11.5%
334
3.9%
23
12.1%
42
10.4%
399
Several times a week 10.3%
301
8.7%
51
10.7%
37
10.1%
389
Once a week 6.3%
182
2.2%
13
7.8%
27
5.8%
222
Several times a day 25.4%
740
49.4%
289
19.9%
69
28.6%
1098
No answer 0.3%
10
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
16
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 3.4%
60
7.3%
64
33.3%
21
49.3%
390
7.3%
24
14.6%
559
Once a day 33.0%
581
39.5%
348
14.3%
9
12.6%
100
32.3%
106
29.9%
1144
Less than once a week 7.8%
137
11.5%
101
14.3%
9
16.1%
127
7.3%
24
10.4%
398
Several times a week 10.6%
186
11.9%
105
7.9%
5
7.0%
55
11.6%
38
10.2%
389
Once a week 5.5%
96
6.6%
58
7.9%
5
4.9%
39
7.3%
24
5.8%
222
Several times a day 39.5%
695
22.6%
199
22.2%
14
9.6%
76
33.5%
110
28.6%
1094
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 21.3%
366
9.3%
198
14.7%
564
Once a day 25.5%
438
33.2%
706
29.8%
1144
Less than once a week 13.7%
235
7.7%
164
10.4%
399
Several times a week 10.8%
186
9.5%
203
10.1%
389
Once a week 7.5%
128
4.4%
94
5.8%
222
Several times a day 20.3%
349
35.2%
749
28.6%
1098
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
6
0.4%
16
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share