General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  2) Can't be too careful
  1) Most people can be trusted
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Can't be too careful 1614 42.0% 42.0% 0.88
Most people can be trusted 840 21.9% 63.9% -0.17
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 96.8% -1.22
Depends 120 3.1% 99.9% 1.94
Don't know 3 .1% 100.0% 7.20
No answer 1 .0% 100.0% 8.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Can't be too careful 51.4%
265
45.5%
480
40.0%
435
36.4%
301
36.7%
123
42.0%
1604
Most people can be trusted 14.1%
73
17.9%
189
24.4%
265
26.2%
216
26.9%
90
21.8%
833
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
Depends 1.6%
8
4.1%
43
2.0%
22
3.6%
30
4.2%
14
3.1%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Can't be too careful 41.6%
526
37.7%
190
41.8%
162
45.4%
254
40.1%
69
43.6%
409
42.1%
1610
Most people can be trusted 23.6%
298
22.8%
115
21.9%
85
17.9%
100
26.7%
46
20.7%
194
21.9%
838
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
Depends 4.0%
50
3.4%
17
3.1%
12
2.3%
13
4.7%
8
1.9%
18
3.1%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Can't be too careful 30.8%
192
39.7%
170
45.1%
658
44.0%
218
42.5%
305
41.4%
1543
Most people can be trusted 29.6%
185
20.8%
89
20.2%
295
21.2%
105
22.0%
158
22.3%
832
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
Depends 4.5%
28
3.5%
15
3.0%
44
2.2%
11
1.9%
14
3.0%
112
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Can't be too careful 38.7%
1126
51.1%
299
54.5%
189
42.0%
1614
Most people can be trusted 25.1%
731
10.8%
63
13.3%
46
21.9%
840
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
Depends 3.3%
95
2.1%
12
3.7%
13
3.1%
120
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Can't be too careful 42.8%
753
44.2%
389
23.8%
15
38.2%
302
45.1%
148
42.1%
1607
Most people can be trusted 21.3%
375
20.8%
183
41.3%
26
24.3%
192
18.9%
62
21.9%
838
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
Depends 2.3%
40
3.5%
31
9.5%
6
3.3%
26
4.0%
13
3.0%
116
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Can't be too careful 39.8%
683
43.8%
931
42.0%
1614
Most people can be trusted 24.8%
425
19.5%
415
21.9%
840
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
Depends 2.9%
50
3.3%
70
3.1%
120
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share