General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  2) Only some
  1) A great deal
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only some 1412 36.8% 36.8% 0.42
A great deal 334 8.7% 45.4% -0.40
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 78.3% -1.23
Hardly any 820 21.3% 99.7% 1.25
Don't know 12 .3% 100.0% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Only some 34.7%
179
35.6%
375
37.4%
407
36.8%
304
40.6%
136
36.7%
1401
A great deal 12.2%
63
8.5%
90
7.5%
82
7.1%
59
11.6%
39
8.7%
333
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
Hardly any 19.8%
102
23.1%
244
21.3%
231
22.3%
184
15.2%
51
21.3%
812
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Only some 34.5%
437
35.1%
177
39.7%
154
38.2%
214
36.6%
63
38.6%
362
36.8%
1407
A great deal 8.5%
107
6.9%
35
8.0%
31
9.5%
53
13.4%
23
9.1%
85
8.7%
334
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
Hardly any 26.0%
329
21.8%
110
19.1%
74
17.3%
97
20.9%
36
18.2%
171
21.4%
817
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Only some 28.7%
179
33.9%
145
39.2%
572
41.8%
207
38.0%
273
37.0%
1376
A great deal 5.9%
37
7.9%
34
8.2%
120
8.5%
42
11.3%
81
8.4%
314
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
Hardly any 30.4%
190
22.4%
96
20.8%
303
17.0%
84
16.7%
120
21.3%
793
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Only some 37.2%
1082
34.5%
202
36.9%
128
36.8%
1412
A great deal 8.1%
237
10.8%
63
9.8%
34
8.7%
334
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
Hardly any 21.7%
632
18.1%
106
23.6%
82
21.3%
820
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Only some 39.5%
694
37.6%
331
34.9%
22
30.5%
241
36.3%
119
36.8%
1407
A great deal 9.4%
165
10.2%
90
6.3%
4
5.9%
47
8.2%
27
8.7%
333
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
Hardly any 17.3%
305
20.5%
180
33.3%
21
29.1%
230
23.2%
76
21.3%
812
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Only some 35.9%
616
37.4%
796
36.8%
1412
A great deal 7.9%
135
9.4%
199
8.7%
334
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
Hardly any 23.6%
405
19.5%
415
21.3%
820
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share