General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor.
  3) Hardly any
  1) A great deal
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Only some
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly any 740 19.3% 19.3% 0.90
A great deal 286 7.4% 26.7% -0.40
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 59.6% -1.05
Only some 1453 37.8% 97.4% 0.25
Don't know 97 2.5% 99.9% 4.15
No answer 2 .1% 100.0% 4.80

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Hardly any 10.7%
55
14.1%
149
21.5%
234
24.5%
202
28.1%
94
19.2%
734
A great deal 13.4%
69
7.4%
78
6.2%
67
6.9%
57
4.2%
14
7.5%
285
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
Only some 41.3%
213
42.6%
449
36.5%
397
33.9%
280
30.1%
101
37.7%
1440
Don't know 1.7%
9
3.3%
35
2.4%
26
1.1%
9
5.4%
18
2.5%
97
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Hardly any 18.0%
228
14.7%
74
17.8%
69
18.8%
105
22.1%
38
24.0%
225
19.3%
739
A great deal 8.5%
108
7.7%
39
7.0%
27
7.7%
43
9.9%
17
5.5%
52
7.5%
286
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
Only some 40.2%
508
39.3%
198
40.7%
158
36.4%
204
33.7%
58
34.2%
320
37.8%
1446
Don't know 2.3%
29
2.2%
11
1.3%
5
2.7%
15
5.2%
9
2.9%
27
2.5%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Hardly any 10.7%
67
14.7%
63
16.3%
238
25.5%
126
31.9%
229
19.4%
723
A great deal 8.7%
54
8.2%
35
7.6%
111
7.5%
37
5.3%
38
7.4%
275
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
Only some 43.9%
274
39.0%
167
42.3%
617
33.1%
164
26.5%
190
37.9%
1412
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.1%
9
2.1%
31
1.4%
7
2.9%
21
2.1%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hardly any 21.1%
615
12.0%
70
15.9%
55
19.3%
740
A great deal 6.6%
193
9.4%
55
11.0%
38
7.4%
286
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
Only some 36.9%
1075
40.9%
239
40.1%
139
37.8%
1453
Don't know 2.4%
71
1.7%
10
4.6%
16
2.5%
97
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hardly any 22.0%
387
19.2%
169
27.0%
17
14.4%
114
15.9%
52
19.3%
739
A great deal 6.5%
115
7.8%
69
9.5%
6
8.8%
70
7.3%
24
7.4%
284
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
Only some 35.7%
627
38.6%
340
33.3%
21
40.2%
318
41.8%
137
37.8%
1443
Don't know 2.3%
40
2.8%
25
4.8%
3
2.3%
18
3.0%
10
2.5%
96
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly any 22.5%
386
16.6%
354
19.3%
740
A great deal 8.4%
144
6.7%
142
7.4%
286
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
Only some 35.2%
604
39.9%
849
37.8%
1453
Don't know 1.5%
26
3.3%
71
2.5%
97
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share