General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average or far above average?
  4) Above average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know
  5) Far above average
  1) Far below average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Above average 748 19.5% 19.5% 1.07
Below average 1034 26.9% 46.4% -0.85
Average 1663 43.3% 89.7% 0.11
No answer 9 .2% 89.9% 5.88
Don't know 26 .7% 90.6% 4.92
Far above average 95 2.5% 93.1% 2.03
Far below average 267 6.9% 100.0% -1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Above average 13.2%
68
19.4%
205
21.6%
235
21.2%
175
18.2%
61
19.5%
744
Below average 32.6%
168
24.8%
261
26.3%
286
27.2%
225
27.5%
92
27.0%
1032
Average 44.6%
230
46.4%
489
40.5%
440
40.1%
331
48.4%
162
43.3%
1652
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
5
1.2%
10
0.9%
3
0.7%
25
Far above average 1.6%
8
2.8%
30
2.4%
26
3.0%
25
1.5%
5
2.5%
94
Far below average 7.6%
39
6.1%
64
8.6%
93
7.0%
58
3.0%
10
6.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Above average 17.5%
221
22.4%
113
21.6%
84
17.7%
99
18.0%
31
21.2%
199
19.5%
747
Below average 29.2%
369
27.4%
138
24.0%
93
26.8%
150
25.6%
44
25.4%
238
27.0%
1032
Average 41.7%
528
41.1%
207
43.6%
169
44.1%
247
48.8%
84
45.1%
423
43.3%
1658
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
23
Far above average 2.7%
34
2.0%
10
2.6%
10
3.9%
22
2.3%
4
1.6%
15
2.5%
95
Far below average 8.3%
105
6.9%
35
8.0%
31
6.3%
35
3.5%
6
5.7%
53
6.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Above average 24.2%
151
20.6%
88
15.3%
223
24.0%
119
22.7%
163
20.0%
744
Below average 28.0%
175
28.7%
123
29.0%
423
20.6%
102
23.5%
169
26.6%
992
Average 34.0%
212
41.6%
178
46.6%
680
47.1%
233
42.5%
305
43.2%
1608
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.6%
23
Far above average 5.4%
34
2.3%
10
1.4%
21
1.4%
7
3.2%
23
2.6%
95
Far below average 7.9%
49
6.3%
27
6.7%
98
6.5%
32
6.7%
48
6.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Above average 22.2%
646
9.1%
53
14.1%
49
19.5%
748
Below average 24.5%
714
34.2%
200
34.6%
120
26.9%
1034
Average 43.6%
1268
43.9%
257
39.8%
138
43.3%
1663
No answer 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.6%
18
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
0.7%
26
Far above average 2.8%
81
1.2%
7
2.0%
7
2.5%
95
Far below average 6.0%
175
11.1%
65
7.8%
27
6.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Above average 19.1%
335
19.3%
170
38.1%
24
20.0%
158
18.0%
59
19.5%
746
Below average 28.0%
492
24.8%
218
6.3%
4
27.3%
216
30.5%
100
27.0%
1030
Average 44.1%
775
46.9%
413
33.3%
21
40.5%
320
38.4%
126
43.3%
1655
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
24
Far above average 1.6%
29
2.4%
21
11.1%
7
3.7%
29
2.7%
9
2.5%
95
Far below average 6.3%
110
5.7%
50
11.1%
7
8.0%
63
10.4%
34
6.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Above average 22.9%
393
16.7%
355
19.5%
748
Below average 26.2%
450
27.5%
584
26.9%
1034
Average 40.7%
698
45.4%
965
43.3%
1663
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.8%
17
0.7%
26
Far above average 3.2%
55
1.9%
40
2.5%
95
Far below average 6.1%
105
7.6%
162
6.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share