General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  2) No
  1) Yes
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 510 13.3% 13.3% -0.44
Yes 2154 56.1% 69.3% -0.72
No answer 1170 30.5% 99.8% 1.50
Don't know 8 .2% 100.0% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No 11.6%
60
12.0%
126
16.4%
178
15.3%
126
4.8%
16
13.3%
506
Yes 65.7%
339
75.4%
795
66.1%
718
32.8%
271
6.0%
20
56.1%
2143
No answer 22.5%
116
12.4%
131
17.3%
188
51.8%
428
89.3%
299
30.4%
1162
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
No 12.3%
156
12.9%
65
13.7%
53
13.4%
75
12.2%
21
14.8%
139
13.3%
509
Yes 57.7%
730
61.1%
308
59.5%
231
58.6%
328
49.4%
85
49.4%
463
56.1%
2145
No answer 29.6%
375
25.8%
130
26.5%
103
27.9%
156
38.4%
66
35.6%
334
30.4%
1164
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
No 13.6%
85
13.8%
59
11.3%
165
13.1%
65
16.9%
121
13.3%
495
Yes 58.3%
364
56.8%
243
59.3%
864
57.2%
283
46.7%
335
56.1%
2089
No answer 27.9%
174
29.4%
126
29.1%
425
29.7%
147
36.4%
261
30.4%
1133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 14.0%
406
10.4%
61
12.4%
43
13.3%
510
Yes 55.1%
1603
56.8%
332
63.1%
219
56.1%
2154
No answer 30.8%
895
32.5%
190
24.5%
85
30.5%
1170
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 13.0%
228
12.0%
106
23.8%
15
14.2%
112
14.6%
48
13.3%
509
Yes 52.1%
916
58.3%
513
44.4%
28
61.6%
487
59.8%
196
56.0%
2140
No answer 34.6%
609
29.5%
260
31.7%
20
24.1%
191
25.3%
83
30.4%
1163
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.7%
269
11.3%
241
13.3%
510
Yes 56.3%
966
55.9%
1188
56.1%
2154
No answer 27.8%
477
32.6%
693
30.5%
1170
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share