General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If 'yes' to WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  9) No answer
  4) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 433 11.3% 11.3% -1.50
Yes 1755 45.7% 56.9% -0.55
No answer 1256 32.7% 89.6% 1.35
No 388 10.1% 99.7% -0.23
Don't know 10 .3% 100.0% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.7%
50
9.9%
104
14.6%
159
13.1%
108
2.7%
9
11.3%
430
Yes 51.6%
266
62.3%
657
54.3%
590
26.6%
220
3.9%
13
45.7%
1746
No answer 24.6%
127
14.7%
155
19.3%
210
54.2%
448
91.3%
306
32.6%
1246
No 13.6%
70
12.9%
136
11.4%
124
5.9%
49
2.1%
7
10.1%
386
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.8%
136
10.7%
54
10.8%
42
12.0%
67
9.3%
16
12.5%
117
11.3%
432
Yes 47.1%
596
50.2%
253
49.5%
192
47.5%
266
37.8%
65
40.0%
375
45.7%
1747
No answer 31.5%
399
28.2%
142
29.6%
115
29.6%
166
41.3%
71
38.1%
357
32.7%
1250
No 10.4%
131
10.7%
54
10.1%
39
10.7%
60
11.0%
19
9.1%
85
10.1%
388
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.7%
73
12.6%
54
9.3%
136
10.7%
53
14.2%
102
11.2%
418
Yes 46.6%
291
46.3%
198
48.8%
712
45.7%
226
38.0%
273
45.7%
1700
No answer 30.0%
187
30.6%
131
31.5%
459
32.1%
159
39.1%
281
32.7%
1217
No 11.5%
72
10.5%
45
10.1%
147
10.9%
54
8.4%
60
10.2%
378
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 11.9%
346
9.1%
53
9.8%
34
11.3%
433
Yes 43.7%
1271
50.3%
294
54.8%
190
45.7%
1755
No answer 33.1%
962
34.2%
200
27.1%
94
32.7%
1256
No 11.2%
325
6.0%
35
8.1%
28
10.1%
388
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.8%
189
10.0%
88
20.6%
13
12.4%
98
13.4%
44
11.3%
432
Yes 42.0%
738
49.3%
434
34.9%
22
48.4%
383
50.6%
166
45.6%
1743
No answer 37.1%
653
31.8%
280
34.9%
22
26.0%
206
26.8%
88
32.7%
1249
No 9.9%
174
8.6%
76
7.9%
5
12.8%
101
9.1%
30
10.1%
386
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.9%
256
8.3%
177
11.3%
433
Yes 44.7%
767
46.5%
988
45.7%
1755
No answer 28.8%
494
35.8%
762
32.7%
1256
No 11.4%
195
9.1%
193
10.1%
388
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share