General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 968 25.2% 25.2% -0.85
No 1695 44.1% 69.3% -0.55
No answer 1171 30.5% 99.8% 1.49
Don't know 8 .2% 100.0% 1.20

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
118
34.1%
359
30.1%
327
17.7%
146
3.9%
13
25.2%
963
No 54.7%
282
53.4%
563
52.3%
568
30.1%
249
6.9%
23
44.1%
1685
No answer 22.5%
116
12.4%
131
17.3%
188
51.9%
429
89.3%
299
30.5%
1163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
307
26.0%
131
30.2%
117
26.8%
150
19.8%
34
24.1%
226
25.2%
965
No 45.8%
580
48.0%
242
43.3%
168
45.2%
253
41.3%
71
39.9%
374
44.1%
1688
No answer 29.6%
375
25.8%
130
26.5%
103
28.0%
157
38.4%
66
35.6%
334
30.4%
1165
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
154
25.9%
111
25.7%
374
25.7%
127
25.2%
181
25.4%
947
No 47.3%
295
44.4%
190
44.9%
654
44.4%
220
38.3%
275
43.9%
1634
No answer 27.9%
174
29.4%
126
29.2%
426
29.7%
147
36.4%
261
30.5%
1134
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
747
21.7%
127
27.1%
94
25.2%
968
No 43.4%
1262
45.3%
265
48.4%
168
44.1%
1695
No answer 30.8%
896
32.5%
190
24.5%
85
30.5%
1171
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
421
25.0%
220
31.7%
20
27.4%
217
25.6%
84
25.2%
962
No 41.2%
724
45.2%
398
36.5%
23
48.2%
381
48.8%
160
44.1%
1686
No answer 34.6%
609
29.7%
261
31.7%
20
24.1%
191
25.3%
83
30.5%
1164
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
478
23.0%
490
25.2%
968
No 44.1%
757
44.1%
938
44.1%
1695
No answer 27.9%
478
32.6%
693
30.5%
1171
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share