General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last 10 years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 934 24.3% 24.3% -0.12
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 57.2% -1.24
No 1641 42.7% 99.9% 1.01
No answer 1 .0% 99.9% 8.89
Don't know 2 .1% 100.0% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
212
31.3%
330
24.5%
266
13.6%
112
2.7%
9
24.3%
929
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
No 26.0%
134
36.1%
381
42.1%
458
52.5%
434
65.4%
219
42.6%
1626
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
342
24.8%
125
27.3%
106
25.0%
140
20.3%
35
19.7%
185
24.4%
933
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
No 42.0%
531
39.1%
197
39.2%
152
40.5%
227
51.2%
88
46.7%
438
42.7%
1633
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
155
25.7%
110
26.5%
386
22.6%
112
18.9%
136
24.1%
899
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
No 40.2%
251
38.6%
165
41.9%
611
44.8%
222
47.5%
341
42.7%
1590
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
651
29.4%
172
32.0%
111
24.3%
934
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
No 44.7%
1302
34.5%
202
39.5%
137
42.7%
1641
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
379
23.8%
209
23.8%
15
29.3%
232
29.6%
97
24.4%
932
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
No 44.9%
790
44.7%
393
50.8%
32
36.4%
288
38.4%
126
42.6%
1629
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
458
22.4%
476
24.3%
934
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
No 40.8%
699
44.3%
942
42.7%
1641
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share