General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLHITOK

Are there any situations you can imagine in which you would approve of a policeman striking an adult male citizen? [If 'Yes' or 'Don't know', ask POLABUSE-POLATTAK]
  1) Yes
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1666 43.4% 43.4% -0.06
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 76.3% -0.77
No 795 20.7% 97.0% 0.64
Don't know 116 3.0% 100.0% 4.86
No answer 1 .0% 100.0% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
207
41.1%
433
45.5%
495
46.1%
381
40.9%
137
43.3%
1653
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
No 24.0%
124
24.0%
253
18.6%
202
16.8%
139
22.4%
75
20.8%
793
Don't know 2.9%
15
2.4%
25
2.5%
27
3.4%
28
4.8%
16
2.9%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
583
44.2%
223
43.8%
170
38.0%
213
45.9%
79
42.0%
394
43.4%
1662
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
No 20.1%
254
17.5%
88
19.8%
77
23.9%
134
20.3%
35
21.8%
204
20.7%
792
Don't know 2.8%
36
2.2%
11
3.1%
12
3.6%
20
5.2%
9
2.8%
26
3.0%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
273
44.9%
192
40.5%
591
48.9%
242
46.5%
334
43.8%
1632
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
No 18.4%
115
18.2%
78
24.1%
351
17.2%
85
16.9%
121
20.1%
750
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.2%
5
3.8%
56
1.4%
7
3.2%
23
2.9%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
1394
28.9%
169
29.7%
103
43.4%
1666
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
No 16.3%
473
32.5%
190
38.0%
132
20.7%
795
Don't know 3.1%
89
2.6%
15
3.5%
12
3.0%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
776
38.9%
342
63.5%
40
45.5%
360
42.4%
139
43.4%
1657
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
No 19.2%
338
26.6%
234
7.9%
5
17.8%
141
22.6%
74
20.7%
792
Don't know 3.2%
56
3.1%
27
3.2%
2
2.4%
19
3.0%
10
3.0%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
822
39.7%
844
43.4%
1666
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
No 16.8%
288
23.8%
507
20.7%
795
Don't know 2.9%
49
3.1%
67
3.0%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share