General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

[If 'Yes' OR 'Don't know' to POLHITOK] Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  0) Inapplicable
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1686 43.9% 43.9% -0.07
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 76.8% -0.75
No 763 19.9% 96.6% 0.61
Don't know 128 3.3% 100.0% 4.68
No answer 1 .0% 100.0% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
215
39.9%
421
44.6%
485
47.1%
389
48.7%
163
43.8%
1673
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
No 22.9%
118
24.6%
259
18.7%
203
16.0%
132
13.7%
46
19.9%
758
Don't know 2.5%
13
3.0%
32
3.3%
36
3.3%
27
5.4%
18
3.3%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
587
44.0%
222
42.3%
164
39.6%
222
42.4%
73
43.9%
411
43.9%
1679
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
No 19.4%
246
16.7%
84
21.4%
83
23.9%
134
22.1%
38
19.0%
178
19.9%
763
Don't know 3.2%
41
3.2%
16
3.1%
12
1.8%
10
7.0%
12
3.7%
35
3.3%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
255
43.9%
188
42.2%
616
46.5%
230
49.2%
353
44.1%
1642
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
No 20.8%
130
17.3%
74
22.6%
329
17.4%
86
15.9%
114
19.7%
733
Don't know 3.4%
21
3.0%
13
3.6%
52
3.6%
18
1.5%
11
3.1%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
1378
30.9%
181
36.6%
127
43.9%
1686
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
No 16.4%
476
30.8%
180
30.8%
107
19.9%
763
Don't know 3.5%
101
2.2%
13
4.0%
14
3.3%
128
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
786
44.3%
390
54.0%
34
43.5%
344
37.2%
122
43.9%
1676
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
No 18.4%
324
21.1%
186
9.5%
6
20.0%
158
26.8%
88
19.9%
762
Don't know 3.4%
59
3.1%
27
11.1%
7
2.4%
19
4.0%
13
3.3%
125
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
809
41.2%
877
43.9%
1686
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
No 17.5%
300
21.8%
463
19.9%
763
Don't know 3.0%
51
3.6%
77
3.3%
128
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share