General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  8) Don't know
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1265 32.9% 32.9% -1.12
Strongly agree 759 19.8% 52.7% -0.29
Agree 1182 30.8% 83.4% 0.53
Don't know 12 .3% 83.8% 5.50
Disagree 510 13.3% 97.0% 1.36
Strongly disagree 114 3.0% 100.0% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
168
34.1%
359
32.0%
348
33.8%
279
29.9%
100
32.8%
1254
Strongly agree 22.3%
115
23.3%
246
19.0%
207
18.3%
151
11.0%
37
19.8%
756
Agree 32.0%
165
27.9%
294
31.7%
345
32.3%
267
31.9%
107
30.9%
1178
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.3%
12
Disagree 9.9%
51
12.0%
126
14.0%
152
12.7%
105
21.2%
71
13.2%
505
Strongly disagree 2.7%
14
2.8%
29
3.1%
34
2.3%
19
5.1%
17
3.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
428
33.5%
169
31.7%
123
32.5%
182
37.2%
64
31.2%
292
32.9%
1258
Strongly agree 19.7%
249
21.2%
107
24.2%
94
20.4%
114
19.2%
33
17.1%
160
19.8%
757
Agree 30.6%
387
32.3%
163
28.6%
111
31.3%
175
31.4%
54
30.7%
288
30.8%
1178
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Disagree 12.5%
158
9.7%
49
12.1%
47
13.0%
73
11.0%
19
17.2%
161
13.3%
507
Strongly disagree 2.9%
37
3.0%
15
3.1%
12
2.7%
15
1.2%
2
3.5%
33
3.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
213
31.1%
133
32.0%
466
32.1%
159
33.6%
241
32.6%
1212
Strongly agree 24.8%
155
21.3%
91
20.9%
305
19.4%
96
13.4%
96
20.0%
743
Agree 25.8%
161
32.5%
139
32.6%
475
30.9%
153
30.4%
218
30.8%
1146
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
9
Disagree 11.5%
72
13.3%
57
11.6%
169
15.4%
76
17.7%
127
13.5%
501
Strongly disagree 3.4%
21
1.9%
8
2.7%
39
2.2%
11
4.6%
33
3.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
955
30.4%
178
38.0%
132
32.9%
1265
Strongly agree 19.5%
568
22.9%
134
16.4%
57
19.8%
759
Agree 31.0%
902
31.5%
184
27.7%
96
30.8%
1182
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
12
Disagree 13.7%
399
11.3%
66
13.0%
45
13.3%
510
Strongly disagree 2.6%
77
3.9%
23
4.0%
14
3.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
561
32.5%
286
44.4%
28
33.8%
267
35.4%
116
32.9%
1258
Strongly agree 19.3%
339
18.8%
165
27.0%
17
21.9%
173
18.6%
61
19.8%
755
Agree 31.0%
545
32.4%
285
17.5%
11
29.8%
236
29.3%
96
30.7%
1173
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
Disagree 14.2%
250
13.3%
117
9.5%
6
11.6%
92
13.1%
43
13.3%
508
Strongly disagree 3.3%
58
2.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
3.4%
11
3.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
576
32.4%
689
32.9%
1265
Strongly agree 13.8%
236
24.6%
523
19.8%
759
Agree 32.2%
552
29.6%
630
30.8%
1182
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
12
Disagree 17.2%
295
10.1%
215
13.3%
510
Strongly disagree 2.9%
49
3.1%
65
3.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share