General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business; they are at point 5 on this card. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems; they are at point 1. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  5) The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business
  4) 4
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Agree with both
  1) The government should do even more to solve our country's problems
  2) 2
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 533 13.9% 13.9% 1.37
4 390 10.2% 24.0% 0.87
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 56.9% -1.12
Agree with both 945 24.6% 81.5% 0.37
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 333 8.7% 90.2% -0.62
2 293 7.6% 97.8% -0.13
Don't know 83 2.2% 100.0% 2.86
No answer 1 .0% 100.0% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 7.4%
38
11.6%
122
15.5%
168
16.8%
139
18.8%
63
13.9%
530
4 10.9%
56
11.0%
116
9.9%
108
9.4%
78
8.1%
27
10.1%
385
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
Agree with both 28.1%
145
24.7%
260
24.1%
262
22.5%
186
25.4%
85
24.6%
938
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 7.6%
39
8.4%
89
8.6%
94
9.6%
79
8.4%
28
8.6%
329
2 10.9%
56
9.0%
95
6.8%
74
6.4%
53
4.2%
14
7.6%
292
Don't know 2.1%
11
2.8%
30
1.7%
18
1.6%
13
3.3%
11
2.2%
83
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 11.8%
149
10.5%
53
13.9%
54
13.0%
73
18.6%
32
18.1%
170
13.9%
531
4 10.0%
127
10.1%
51
11.6%
45
10.0%
56
10.5%
18
9.9%
93
10.2%
390
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
Agree with both 26.6%
336
24.0%
121
25.3%
98
23.9%
134
27.3%
47
22.2%
208
24.7%
944
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 9.4%
119
9.7%
49
7.2%
28
8.4%
47
7.6%
13
7.9%
74
8.6%
330
2 9.3%
118
7.9%
40
7.5%
29
7.1%
40
4.7%
8
6.2%
58
7.7%
293
Don't know 2.0%
25
1.6%
8
1.0%
4
3.0%
17
2.9%
5
2.2%
21
2.1%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 2.9%
18
6.5%
28
9.3%
136
17.2%
85
34.0%
244
13.7%
511
4 5.9%
37
8.9%
38
10.6%
154
18.4%
91
9.1%
65
10.3%
385
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
Agree with both 23.6%
147
28.5%
122
31.3%
456
21.0%
104
13.2%
95
24.8%
924
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 15.5%
97
7.7%
33
7.6%
111
6.7%
33
5.8%
42
8.5%
316
2 15.7%
98
10.5%
45
7.1%
104
3.0%
15
3.3%
24
7.7%
286
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.1%
9
2.5%
36
1.2%
6
1.1%
8
1.8%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 16.4%
476
4.6%
27
8.6%
30
13.9%
533
4 11.6%
339
4.3%
25
7.5%
26
10.2%
390
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
Agree with both 23.2%
674
28.9%
169
29.4%
102
24.6%
945
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 6.5%
189
16.1%
94
14.4%
50
8.7%
333
2 7.6%
221
7.7%
45
7.8%
27
7.6%
293
Don't know 1.9%
56
2.4%
14
3.7%
13
2.2%
83
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 17.7%
311
12.6%
111
7.9%
5
9.2%
73
9.5%
31
13.9%
531
4 11.3%
199
10.3%
91
11.1%
7
7.6%
60
9.8%
32
10.2%
389
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
Agree with both 22.4%
393
26.1%
230
25.4%
16
26.0%
206
29.3%
96
24.6%
941
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 6.9%
122
9.7%
85
15.9%
10
10.2%
81
9.5%
31
8.6%
329
2 6.7%
118
6.8%
60
12.7%
8
10.6%
84
7.0%
23
7.7%
293
Don't know 1.5%
27
2.8%
25
1.6%
1
2.1%
17
3.0%
10
2.1%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 15.7%
269
12.4%
264
13.9%
533
4 11.5%
198
9.0%
192
10.2%
390
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
Agree with both 23.3%
399
25.7%
546
24.6%
945
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 7.8%
134
9.4%
199
8.7%
333
2 8.0%
137
7.3%
156
7.6%
293
Don't know 1.3%
23
2.8%
60
2.2%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share