General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  2) Favor
  1) Strongly favor
  4) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1265 32.9% 32.9% -1.15
Neither favor nor oppose 1313 34.2% 67.1% 0.93
Strongly oppose 35 .9% 68.0% 2.31
Favor 576 15.0% 83.0% 0.23
Strongly favor 528 13.7% 96.7% -0.46
Oppose 103 2.7% 99.4% 1.62
Don't know 18 .5% 99.9% 4.38
No answer 4 .1% 100.0% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
168
34.1%
359
32.0%
348
33.8%
279
29.9%
100
32.8%
1254
Neither favor nor oppose 36.0%
186
34.7%
366
34.3%
373
34.9%
288
27.8%
93
34.2%
1306
Strongly oppose 0.8%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
7
1.2%
10
1.2%
4
0.9%
35
Favor 13.4%
69
15.2%
160
14.4%
157
14.6%
121
20.0%
67
15.0%
574
Strongly favor 14.0%
72
13.5%
142
14.5%
158
12.7%
105
14.3%
48
13.8%
525
Oppose 3.3%
17
1.5%
16
3.3%
36
1.8%
15
5.4%
18
2.7%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
5
1.5%
5
0.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
428
33.5%
169
31.7%
123
32.5%
182
37.2%
64
31.2%
292
32.9%
1258
Neither favor nor oppose 35.7%
452
34.1%
172
37.1%
144
34.3%
192
30.8%
53
31.5%
295
34.2%
1308
Strongly oppose 1.3%
17
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.9%
35
Favor 14.0%
177
13.3%
67
16.0%
62
15.2%
85
16.3%
28
16.5%
155
15.0%
574
Strongly favor 12.4%
157
15.5%
78
12.1%
47
13.6%
76
12.2%
21
15.9%
149
13.8%
528
Oppose 2.0%
25
2.8%
14
1.5%
6
3.8%
21
2.9%
5
3.4%
32
2.7%
103
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
213
31.1%
133
32.0%
466
32.1%
159
33.6%
241
32.6%
1212
Neither favor nor oppose 35.9%
224
34.8%
149
35.8%
522
34.5%
171
30.9%
222
34.6%
1288
Strongly oppose 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
11
0.8%
4
1.8%
13
0.9%
34
Favor 15.4%
96
14.5%
62
15.0%
219
17.0%
84
13.4%
96
15.0%
557
Strongly favor 11.1%
69
15.2%
65
14.1%
206
11.7%
58
15.7%
113
13.7%
511
Oppose 2.4%
15
3.0%
13
1.9%
28
3.6%
18
3.9%
28
2.7%
102
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
955
30.4%
178
38.0%
132
32.9%
1265
Neither favor nor oppose 35.7%
1040
29.2%
171
29.4%
102
34.2%
1313
Strongly oppose 0.9%
25
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
35
Favor 14.1%
411
18.6%
109
16.1%
56
15.0%
576
Strongly favor 13.5%
393
16.4%
96
11.2%
39
13.7%
528
Oppose 2.2%
65
4.4%
26
3.5%
12
2.7%
103
Don't know 0.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
561
32.5%
286
44.4%
28
33.8%
267
35.4%
116
32.9%
1258
Neither favor nor oppose 31.9%
560
34.8%
306
31.7%
20
38.3%
303
35.1%
115
34.1%
1304
Strongly oppose 1.0%
18
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
34
Favor 15.3%
269
15.5%
136
7.9%
5
14.4%
114
15.2%
50
15.0%
574
Strongly favor 15.6%
275
13.5%
119
11.1%
7
11.1%
88
11.6%
38
13.8%
527
Oppose 3.6%
63
2.3%
20
1.6%
1
1.8%
14
1.5%
5
2.7%
103
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.5%
4
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.6%
576
32.4%
689
32.9%
1265
Neither favor nor oppose 34.5%
591
33.9%
722
34.2%
1313
Strongly oppose 1.2%
20
0.7%
15
0.9%
35
Favor 15.9%
272
14.3%
304
15.0%
576
Strongly favor 11.7%
201
15.4%
327
13.7%
528
Oppose 2.7%
46
2.7%
57
2.7%
103
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
11
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share