General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or a promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  2) Somewhat likely
  1) Very likely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2560 66.6% 66.6% -0.62
Somewhat unlikely 430 11.2% 77.8% 1.43
Very unlikely 200 5.2% 83.0% 2.11
Somewhat likely 483 12.6% 95.6% 0.75
Very likely 133 3.5% 99.1% 0.06
Don't know 36 .9% 100.0% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
357
68.2%
719
64.1%
697
67.8%
560
62.7%
210
66.6%
2543
Somewhat unlikely 8.3%
43
10.8%
114
12.6%
137
11.7%
97
11.3%
38
11.2%
429
Very unlikely 5.0%
26
5.2%
55
5.2%
57
5.6%
46
4.5%
15
5.2%
199
Somewhat likely 13.6%
70
11.8%
124
13.2%
143
11.0%
91
15.2%
51
12.5%
479
Very likely 2.5%
13
3.4%
36
4.2%
46
2.8%
23
4.2%
14
3.5%
132
Don't know 1.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.6%
7
1.1%
9
2.1%
7
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
866
66.3%
334
67.0%
260
66.1%
370
69.2%
119
64.0%
600
66.6%
2549
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
145
9.9%
50
11.9%
46
10.0%
56
9.9%
17
12.3%
115
11.2%
429
Very unlikely 5.2%
66
6.0%
30
3.4%
13
5.5%
31
3.5%
6
5.7%
53
5.2%
199
Somewhat likely 10.6%
134
13.3%
67
15.2%
59
12.3%
69
12.2%
21
14.1%
132
12.6%
482
Very likely 3.2%
41
3.6%
18
2.6%
10
5.2%
29
4.1%
7
2.8%
26
3.4%
131
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.2%
11
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
439
64.5%
276
67.4%
983
64.2%
318
64.3%
462
66.6%
2478
Somewhat unlikely 9.5%
59
11.7%
50
11.0%
160
12.7%
63
12.3%
88
11.3%
420
Very unlikely 7.4%
46
7.7%
33
4.2%
61
6.3%
31
3.3%
24
5.2%
195
Somewhat likely 8.2%
51
12.6%
54
13.7%
200
12.7%
63
13.9%
100
12.6%
468
Very likely 3.7%
23
2.6%
11
3.1%
45
3.4%
17
4.6%
33
3.5%
129
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
9
0.6%
3
1.5%
11
0.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
1945
64.4%
377
68.6%
238
66.6%
2560
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
347
9.6%
56
7.8%
27
11.2%
430
Very unlikely 4.7%
137
7.9%
46
4.9%
17
5.2%
200
Somewhat likely 12.5%
365
12.8%
75
12.4%
43
12.6%
483
Very likely 3.1%
89
4.8%
28
4.6%
16
3.5%
133
Don't know 0.9%
27
0.5%
3
1.7%
6
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
1150
64.7%
569
73.0%
46
69.2%
547
71.0%
233
66.6%
2545
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
202
12.2%
107
9.5%
6
11.3%
89
7.6%
25
11.2%
429
Very unlikely 5.5%
96
4.7%
41
3.2%
2
5.6%
44
4.9%
16
5.2%
199
Somewhat likely 13.6%
239
12.6%
111
12.7%
8
11.0%
87
10.7%
35
12.6%
480
Very likely 3.1%
55
4.5%
40
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
4.9%
16
3.4%
131
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.4%
12
1.6%
1
0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
1097
68.8%
1463
66.6%
2560
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
197
11.0%
233
11.2%
430
Very unlikely 4.1%
70
6.1%
130
5.2%
200
Somewhat likely 15.2%
260
10.5%
223
12.6%
483
Very likely 4.2%
72
2.9%
61
3.5%
133
Don't know 1.1%
19
0.8%
17
0.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share