General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNOWWHAT

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. On my job, I know exactly what is expected of me.
  2) Agree
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 670 17.4% 17.4% 1.61
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 84.9% -0.60
Strongly agree 516 13.4% 98.3% 0.50
Disagree 53 1.4% 99.7% 2.71
Strongly disagree 4 .1% 99.8% 3.82
No answer 6 .2% 100.0% 9.34
Don't know 1 .0% 100.0% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 20.9%
108
21.7%
229
22.0%
239
10.2%
84
2.1%
7
17.5%
667
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Strongly agree 17.1%
88
17.1%
180
16.2%
176
8.4%
69
0.6%
2
13.5%
515
Disagree 1.7%
9
2.3%
24
1.6%
17
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Agree 18.8%
238
18.3%
92
17.5%
68
15.9%
89
19.8%
34
15.6%
146
17.4%
667
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Strongly agree 13.0%
165
13.1%
66
14.2%
55
16.3%
91
10.5%
18
12.7%
119
13.4%
514
Disagree 1.4%
18
2.4%
12
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
1.2%
2
1.1%
10
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 15.7%
98
20.8%
89
18.4%
269
17.6%
87
14.1%
101
17.3%
644
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Strongly agree 13.0%
81
13.1%
56
14.0%
204
15.2%
75
12.4%
89
13.6%
505
Disagree 2.9%
18
1.9%
8
1.2%
17
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 17.1%
497
16.8%
98
21.6%
75
17.4%
670
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Strongly agree 12.9%
375
15.6%
91
14.4%
50
13.4%
516
Disagree 1.4%
40
1.2%
7
1.7%
6
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 14.8%
261
19.3%
170
12.7%
8
20.2%
160
20.4%
67
17.4%
666
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Strongly agree 13.0%
228
15.0%
132
11.1%
7
11.9%
94
14.9%
49
13.4%
510
Disagree 1.4%
24
0.8%
7
3.2%
2
2.3%
18
0.6%
2
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
344
15.3%
326
17.4%
670
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Strongly agree 13.5%
232
13.4%
284
13.4%
516
Disagree 1.7%
30
1.1%
23
1.4%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share