General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPECT

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. At the place I work, I am treated with respect.
  3) Disagree
  1) Strongly agree
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Agree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 77 2.0% 2.0% 2.54
Strongly agree 442 11.5% 13.5% 0.44
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 81.0% -0.61
Agree 704 18.3% 99.3% 1.49
Strongly disagree 21 .5% 99.8% 3.59
No answer 6 .2% 100.0% 8.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Disagree 4.3%
22
2.3%
24
2.2%
24
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
2.0%
77
Strongly agree 12.8%
66
14.0%
148
13.6%
148
9.3%
77
0.9%
3
11.6%
442
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Agree 22.7%
117
24.1%
254
23.2%
252
8.7%
72
1.5%
5
18.3%
700
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Disagree 2.7%
34
1.6%
8
2.3%
9
1.8%
10
1.7%
3
1.4%
13
2.0%
77
Strongly agree 10.4%
131
11.5%
58
10.6%
41
14.1%
79
11.6%
20
11.7%
110
11.5%
439
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Agree 20.0%
253
20.0%
101
18.6%
72
17.1%
96
16.9%
29
16.1%
151
18.3%
702
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
5
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Disagree 1.8%
11
2.3%
10
2.1%
30
2.0%
10
1.9%
14
2.0%
75
Strongly agree 13.0%
81
13.8%
59
10.7%
156
12.3%
61
10.7%
77
11.7%
434
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Agree 16.5%
103
19.4%
83
20.4%
298
18.6%
92
14.2%
102
18.2%
678
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Disagree 2.2%
63
1.9%
11
0.9%
3
2.0%
77
Strongly agree 11.4%
332
11.8%
69
11.8%
41
11.5%
442
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Agree 17.4%
507
19.0%
111
24.8%
86
18.3%
704
Strongly disagree 0.4%
12
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Disagree 1.8%
31
1.8%
16
1.6%
1
2.1%
17
3.7%
12
2.0%
77
Strongly agree 11.3%
199
12.7%
112
15.9%
10
10.1%
80
11.3%
37
11.5%
438
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Agree 15.7%
276
20.1%
177
9.5%
6
22.0%
174
19.8%
65
18.3%
698
Strongly disagree 0.6%
10
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 2.1%
36
1.9%
41
2.0%
77
Strongly agree 12.8%
220
10.4%
222
11.5%
442
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Agree 20.1%
344
16.9%
360
18.3%
704
Strongly disagree 0.4%
7
0.7%
14
0.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share