General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRODCTIV

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. Conditions on my job allow me to be about as productive as I could be.
  2) Agree
  1) Strongly agree
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 749 19.5% 19.5% 1.35
Strongly agree 353 9.2% 28.7% 0.37
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 96.1% -0.60
Disagree 121 3.1% 99.3% 2.33
Strongly disagree 17 .4% 99.7% 3.31
Don't know 3 .1% 99.8% 7.22
No answer 7 .2% 100.0% 8.20

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 22.9%
118
26.0%
274
23.9%
260
10.8%
89
1.2%
4
19.5%
745
Strongly agree 10.1%
52
10.6%
112
11.4%
124
7.3%
60
1.5%
5
9.2%
353
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Disagree 6.6%
34
3.9%
41
3.7%
40
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
121
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Agree 20.8%
263
20.2%
102
18.3%
71
20.4%
114
15.7%
27
18.1%
170
19.5%
747
Strongly agree 8.1%
103
8.9%
45
10.1%
39
10.0%
56
12.8%
22
9.2%
86
9.2%
351
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Disagree 4.3%
54
4.0%
20
2.8%
11
2.9%
16
2.3%
4
1.6%
15
3.1%
120
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
115
21.0%
90
21.3%
311
20.6%
102
14.9%
107
19.5%
725
Strongly agree 8.7%
54
10.0%
43
9.1%
132
9.7%
48
9.6%
69
9.3%
346
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Disagree 4.0%
25
4.2%
18
2.9%
42
2.8%
14
2.2%
16
3.1%
115
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
535
21.4%
125
25.6%
89
19.5%
749
Strongly agree 9.3%
271
8.7%
51
8.9%
31
9.2%
353
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Disagree 3.2%
94
2.7%
16
3.2%
11
3.1%
121
Strongly disagree 0.4%
13
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 17.5%
308
21.7%
191
11.1%
7
22.1%
175
19.5%
64
19.5%
745
Strongly agree 9.0%
158
10.1%
89
12.7%
8
7.0%
55
11.9%
39
9.1%
349
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Disagree 2.2%
39
2.7%
24
3.2%
2
5.3%
42
3.7%
12
3.1%
119
Strongly disagree 0.4%
7
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.7%
373
17.7%
376
19.5%
749
Strongly agree 9.4%
161
9.0%
192
9.2%
353
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Disagree 3.8%
65
2.6%
56
3.1%
121
Strongly disagree 0.3%
6
0.5%
11
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share