General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMTEFR

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. I. Promotions are handled fairly.
  2) Somewhat true
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  1) Very true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat true 474 12.3% 12.3% 0.75
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 79.8% -0.52
Not too true 191 5.0% 84.8% 1.38
Not at all true 123 3.2% 88.0% 2.01
Very true 368 9.6% 97.6% 0.11
Don't know 79 2.1% 99.6% 4.53
No answer 15 .4% 100.0% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Somewhat true 13.6%
70
17.4%
183
14.7%
160
6.7%
55
1.2%
4
12.4%
472
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Not too true 6.6%
34
6.8%
72
6.0%
65
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
190
Not at all true 5.2%
27
4.0%
42
3.6%
39
1.3%
11
1.2%
4
3.2%
123
Very true 12.2%
63
11.4%
120
11.9%
129
6.4%
53
0.6%
2
9.6%
367
Don't know 2.1%
11
1.6%
17
3.4%
37
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
79
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Somewhat true 12.7%
161
13.5%
68
13.9%
54
14.5%
81
11.0%
19
9.6%
90
12.4%
473
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Not too true 5.4%
68
5.8%
29
4.6%
18
4.5%
25
6.4%
11
4.3%
40
5.0%
191
Not at all true 3.5%
44
3.4%
17
3.9%
15
3.2%
18
4.1%
7
2.2%
21
3.2%
122
Very true 9.8%
124
8.7%
44
7.5%
29
9.3%
52
8.1%
14
11.0%
103
9.6%
366
Don't know 1.6%
20
2.0%
10
2.6%
10
2.3%
13
1.7%
3
2.5%
23
2.1%
79
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Somewhat true 10.9%
68
14.7%
63
14.3%
208
13.1%
65
7.9%
57
12.4%
461
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Not too true 4.6%
29
5.6%
24
5.2%
76
5.3%
26
4.6%
33
5.0%
188
Not at all true 2.6%
16
2.1%
9
3.6%
53
4.0%
20
2.5%
18
3.1%
116
Very true 9.8%
61
10.5%
45
8.8%
129
9.9%
49
10.3%
74
9.6%
358
Don't know 3.5%
22
1.9%
8
1.6%
24
1.6%
8
1.8%
13
2.0%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Somewhat true 11.6%
339
12.5%
73
17.9%
62
12.3%
474
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Not too true 4.7%
136
5.8%
34
6.1%
21
5.0%
191
Not at all true 2.7%
80
5.6%
33
2.9%
10
3.2%
123
Very true 9.8%
284
9.2%
54
8.6%
30
9.6%
368
Don't know 2.3%
66
0.5%
3
2.9%
10
2.1%
79
No answer 0.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Somewhat true 11.2%
197
14.1%
124
4.8%
3
13.5%
107
12.2%
40
12.3%
471
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Not too true 4.2%
74
5.6%
49
3.2%
2
5.7%
45
6.1%
20
5.0%
190
Not at all true 3.1%
54
3.8%
33
1.6%
1
3.0%
24
2.7%
9
3.2%
121
Very true 9.2%
161
9.1%
80
9.5%
6
9.9%
78
12.5%
41
9.6%
366
Don't know 1.7%
30
2.4%
21
7.9%
5
1.8%
14
2.4%
8
2.0%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat true 14.2%
244
10.8%
230
12.3%
474
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Not too true 5.2%
89
4.8%
102
5.0%
191
Not at all true 3.0%
52
3.3%
71
3.2%
123
Very true 10.4%
178
8.9%
190
9.6%
368
Don't know 2.3%
39
1.9%
40
2.1%
79
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
7
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share