General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND1

How easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits as you have now?
  2) Somewhat easy to find similar job
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Not easy at all to find similar job
  1) Very easy to find similar job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat easy to find similar job 475 12.4% 12.4% 1.00
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 79.8% -0.61
Not easy at all to find similar job 533 13.9% 93.7% 1.80
Very easy to find similar job 224 5.8% 99.5% 0.19
Don't know 13 .3% 99.9% 5.82
No answer 5 .1% 100.0% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 18.6%
96
17.9%
189
13.5%
147
5.1%
42
0.0%
0
12.4%
474
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Not easy at all to find similar job 9.9%
51
15.7%
165
20.1%
218
10.8%
89
2.7%
9
13.9%
532
Very easy to find similar job 11.4%
59
7.3%
77
5.8%
63
2.8%
23
0.3%
1
5.8%
223
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 12.5%
158
13.5%
68
11.6%
45
13.0%
73
9.9%
17
12.1%
113
12.4%
474
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Not easy at all to find similar job 15.0%
190
14.1%
71
14.7%
57
13.6%
76
16.9%
29
11.5%
108
13.9%
531
Very easy to find similar job 5.6%
71
5.8%
29
5.9%
23
7.1%
40
3.5%
6
5.8%
54
5.8%
223
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 10.7%
67
13.8%
59
14.3%
208
11.7%
58
10.2%
73
12.5%
465
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Not easy at all to find similar job 14.6%
91
16.4%
70
13.9%
203
13.5%
67
11.4%
82
13.8%
513
Very easy to find similar job 5.8%
36
5.4%
23
5.2%
76
8.5%
42
5.4%
39
5.8%
216
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 11.3%
329
15.6%
91
15.9%
55
12.4%
475
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Not easy at all to find similar job 14.0%
407
12.6%
74
15.0%
52
13.9%
533
Very easy to find similar job 5.9%
171
5.1%
30
6.6%
23
5.8%
224
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 11.4%
201
13.9%
122
9.5%
6
12.6%
100
12.8%
42
12.3%
471
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Not easy at all to find similar job 12.3%
217
15.8%
139
12.7%
8
15.4%
122
13.1%
43
13.8%
529
Very easy to find similar job 5.2%
92
5.6%
49
4.8%
3
6.1%
48
9.5%
31
5.8%
223
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat easy to find similar job 13.6%
233
11.4%
242
12.4%
475
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Not easy at all to find similar job 15.3%
262
12.7%
271
13.9%
533
Very easy to find similar job 6.4%
110
5.4%
114
5.8%
224
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
10
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share