General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BACKPAIN

In the past 12 months, have you had back pain every day for a week or more?
  2) No
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 960 25.0% 25.0% 1.55
Inapplicable 2592 67.5% 92.5% -0.64
Yes 285 7.4% 99.9% 0.45
No answer 5 .1% 100.0% 9.20

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
No 30.2%
156
31.4%
331
31.0%
337
15.3%
126
2.1%
7
25.1%
957
Inapplicable 59.9%
309
58.4%
616
60.2%
654
81.0%
669
97.0%
325
67.4%
2573
Yes 9.9%
51
9.9%
104
8.7%
95
3.8%
31
0.9%
3
7.4%
284
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
No 24.5%
310
25.8%
130
24.7%
96
27.1%
152
22.7%
39
24.4%
229
25.0%
956
Inapplicable 66.7%
844
66.3%
334
67.5%
262
65.7%
368
68.0%
117
70.2%
658
67.5%
2583
Yes 8.8%
111
7.9%
40
7.7%
30
7.0%
39
8.7%
15
5.2%
49
7.4%
284
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
No 24.5%
153
28.7%
123
26.1%
381
26.5%
131
20.9%
150
25.2%
938
Inapplicable 68.4%
427
64.3%
275
66.2%
965
65.9%
326
72.3%
519
67.5%
2512
Yes 7.1%
44
7.0%
30
7.6%
111
7.5%
37
6.5%
47
7.2%
269
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 23.7%
689
28.7%
168
29.7%
103
25.0%
960
Inapplicable 68.4%
1991
66.2%
387
61.7%
214
67.5%
2592
Yes 7.8%
226
5.0%
29
8.6%
30
7.4%
285
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 23.0%
404
27.5%
242
22.2%
14
25.9%
205
26.2%
86
24.9%
951
Inapplicable 70.6%
1241
64.5%
568
73.0%
46
65.5%
518
63.7%
209
67.6%
2582
Yes 6.4%
112
7.8%
69
4.8%
3
8.6%
68
9.8%
32
7.4%
284
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 27.4%
470
23.0%
490
25.0%
960
Inapplicable 64.4%
1105
69.9%
1487
67.5%
2592
Yes 8.0%
138
6.9%
147
7.4%
285
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share